Lot 1
Infrastructure Works
Award criteria
price
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Worcestershire County Council wish to invite suitable Suppliers to apply to join a Dynamic Purchasing System for Small Infrastructure Delivery projects. The works will be procured as individual projects (mini competitions)
UKG12
Infrastructure Works
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 46 | 3 median · 121.1 average (17 of 46 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (17 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cf40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018386-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 02 2021 10:14:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2021 | tender | 018386-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018386-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T11:14:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24322",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00002321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "No renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Infrastructure Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Small Infrastructure Delivery - 2021-2023",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council wish to invite suitable Suppliers to apply to join a Dynamic Purchasing System for Small Infrastructure Delivery projects. The works will be procured as individual projects (mini competitions)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24322",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"name": "Kim James",
"email": "kjames2@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018386-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T11:14:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24322",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00002321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "No renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Infrastructure Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Small Infrastructure Delivery - 2021-2023",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council wish to invite suitable Suppliers to apply to join a Dynamic Purchasing System for Small Infrastructure Delivery projects. The works will be procured as individual projects (mini competitions)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24322",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"name": "Kim James",
"email": "kjames2@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}