Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Dynamic Purchasing System for Section 12 Doctors
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-sea City Council: "Dynamic Purchasing System for Section 12 Doctors". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southend-on-sea City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-sea City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-sea City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT | Last source update12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04250d | ||
What is being bought
Southend-on-Sea City Council ("the Council") is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified Doctors who are able to carry out Best Interest Assessments under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards Section 12 to join a DPS.
This Provider List is to enable the Council to source a sufficient number of qualified Section 12 Doctors who can carry out Best Interest Assessments under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards.
This notice is to reopen the DPS, on 1st June 2018 a contract notice was placed on OJEU with the reference 237709-2018-EN to establish the DPS and Approved List (APL).
Please note this opportunity is for new providers to join the list, and existing providers do not need to reapply.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedSouthend-on-Sea City Council ("the Council") is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified Doctors who are able to carry out Best Interest Assessments under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards Section 12. to join a DPS. This Provider List is to enable the Council to source a sufficient number of qualified Section 12 Doctors who can carry out Best Interest Assessments under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards. This notice is to reopen the DPS, on 1st June 2018 a contract notice was placed on OJEU with the reference 237709-2018-EN to establish the DPS and Approved List (APL). Please note this opportunity is for new providers to join the list, and existing providers do not need to reapply. This contract will commence on 1st February 2024 until 30th June 2026 with no option to extend. Service providers are invited to view the documents and submit their tender to join the APL before this round closes on Tuesday 16th January 2024 at 12 Noon. Please view the documents here: https://procontract.due-north.com with the reference DN344793.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southend-on-sea City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100543Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published