Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person
Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person
Award criteria
price
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Disability Facility Adaptations by means of a Dynamic Purchasing System for a period of least four years
UKL16 · UKL16 · UKL16 · UKL16
Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person
Award criteria
price
Modular Ramping
Award criteria
price
Level Access Shower Facilities
Award criteria
price
Constructing External Ramps and Lift Shafts
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Building construction work, Building completion work, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works | Not published |
| 4 | Access ramps, Building completion work, Building construction work | Not published |
| 1 | Plumbing and sanitary works, Building completion work, Building construction work, Electrical installation work | Not published |
| 2 | Building completion work, Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access ramps (34953000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 15 | 16 median · 31.8 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038902 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033740-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 29 2022 10:03:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-12-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2022 | tender | 033740-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033740-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-29T10:03:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1551",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:450719-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T.4211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Modular Ramping",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Modular Ramping",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Level Access Shower Facilities",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Level Access Shower Facilities",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Constructing External Ramps and Lift Shafts",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Constructing External Ramps and Lift Shafts",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access ramps"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Disability Facility Adaptations",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Every 4 years"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of Disability Facility Adaptations by means of a Dynamic Purchasing System for a period of least four years",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1551",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Mark Goodfellow",
"email": "mark.goodfellow@torfaen.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495742991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1050",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSuccessful contractors will be expected to consider the opportunities to recruit and train long term economically inactive* persons as part of the workforce delivering this contract.\nThe Council is keen that the successful contract consider the opportunity to offer (apprenticeships/NVQs/H&S training/etc) during the life of the contract. However other training could also be considered.\n(WA Ref:115237)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033740-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-29T10:03:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1551",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:450719-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T.4211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Constructing Extensions and Refurbishment Works to Meet the Needs of a Disabled Person",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Modular Ramping",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Modular Ramping",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Level Access Shower Facilities",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Level Access Shower Facilities",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Constructing External Ramps and Lift Shafts",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System may be extended at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Constructing External Ramps and Lift Shafts",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access ramps"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Torfaen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Disability Facility Adaptations",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Every 4 years"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of Disability Facility Adaptations by means of a Dynamic Purchasing System for a period of least four years",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Dynamic Purchasing documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1551",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Mark Goodfellow",
"email": "mark.goodfellow@torfaen.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495742991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1050",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSuccessful contractors will be expected to consider the opportunities to recruit and train long term economically inactive* persons as part of the workforce delivering this contract.\nThe Council is keen that the successful contract consider the opportunity to offer (apprenticeships/NVQs/H&S training/etc) during the life of the contract. However other training could also be considered.\n(WA Ref:115237)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}