← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Skills Programmes

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000,000
Published23 May 2022

What is being bought

The Adult Education Budget (AEB) for the West Midlands constituent member area was devolved to WMCA for delivery from 1st August 2019. In 2022 additional skills funding has been delegated from the Department of Education (DfE) to the WMCA. This funding comprises of ‘Free Courses For Jobs’ and ‘Technical Bootcamp’ funding. We will also be receiving funding to deliver the Government’s ‘Multiply’ programme – an adult numeracy maths focussed programme funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and in two years’ time we will be commissioning the ‘People and Skills’ element of UKSPF as European Social Fund (ESF) ends again, providing the ability to join up the skills and training offer, reduce duplication and make sure we are reaching those communities most disadvantaged. The DPS will also be utilised to procure service providers for non-funded/ funded (devolved funding or other funding streams) Adult Skills Programmes. exercises The outsourcing exercises will be targeted at securing packages of provision that will include but not be limited to (1) getting residents into employment; (2) up skilling and re skilling residents to respond to the regional economy; (3) creating a good basic education offer up to level 2, including adult numeracy provision, capable of progressing residents to a vocational level 2 (or above) and increase numeracy skills; (4) support our communities by having a community based training offer that engages disadvantaged communities; and (5) provide any other adult skills packages required for the benefit of the West Midlands region. WMCA is proposing to launch a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a duration of up to 10 years with a value of approximately £200million, but the range may be subject to change during the course of the DPS. This PIN is to allow WMCA to undertake market engagement in preparation for the procurement process anticipated to commence in July 2022.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

What is a Dynamic Purchasing System? A dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is a procurement tool that allows suppliers who qualify onto it to subsequently compete for contracts through further competitions. A DPS is a two-stage process. Stage One In the initial set up stage, all suppliers who meet the selection criteria and are not excluded will be qualified onto the DPS. If a supplier is excluded they are not prohibited from re-applying again at a later date once they feel that they are able to meet the selection criteria. During the application process, suppliers can apply to join specific categories within the DPS. Categories reflect (at a high-level) the type of requirement the supplier can provide. Suppliers can apply to join multiple categories within the DPS to reflect their service offering. Unlike framework agreements, suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage Two Individual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, the WMCA invites all suppliers on the DPS (or the relevant category within the DPS) to bid for a specific contract or contracts (this is the call-off competition stage). The purpose of a DPS is to streamline procurement for both suppliers and the WMCA; suppliers do not have to demonstrate suitability and capability every time they wish to compete for a contract, and the award of individual call-off contracts can be quicker than under some of the other procurement procedures. Additional information: How WMCA will engage with the market? WMCA is planning to hold an On Site Market Engagement Event Date – 13th June 2022 Venue: The Exchange, University of Birmingham, Centenary Square, Birmingham Booking Instructions: To register for the event on https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/wmca-skills-procurement-adult-education-budget-free-courses-for-jobs-mu-tickets-344121014217

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Higher education services, Adult and other education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1124 median · 18.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)8 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3198.5 median · 13.1 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)79Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033d4c
Latest release ID013991-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 23 2022 18:42:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2022planning013991-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013991-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-23T19:42:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "What is a Dynamic Purchasing System?\nA dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is a procurement tool that allows suppliers who qualify onto it to subsequently compete for contracts through further competitions.\nA DPS is a two-stage process.\nStage One\nIn the initial set up stage, all suppliers who meet the selection criteria and are not excluded will be qualified onto the DPS. If a supplier is excluded they are not prohibited from re-applying again at a later date once they feel that they are able to meet the selection criteria. \nDuring the application process, suppliers can apply to join specific categories within the DPS. Categories reflect (at a high-level) the type of requirement the supplier can provide. Suppliers can apply to join multiple categories within the DPS to reflect their service offering.\nUnlike framework agreements, suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime.\nStage Two\nIndividual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, the WMCA invites all suppliers on the DPS (or the relevant category within the DPS) to bid for a specific contract or contracts (this is the call-off competition stage).\nThe purpose of a DPS is to streamline procurement for both suppliers and the WMCA; suppliers do not have to demonstrate suitability and capability every time they wish to compete for a contract, and the award of individual call-off contracts can be quicker than under some of the other procurement procedures. Additional information: How WMCA will engage with the market?\nWMCA is planning to hold an On Site Market Engagement Event\nDate – 13th June 2022 \nVenue: The Exchange, University of Birmingham, Centenary Square, Birmingham\nBooking Instructions: To register for the event on \nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/wmca-skills-procurement-adult-education-budget-free-courses-for-jobs-mu-tickets-344121014217"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMCA - West Midlands Combined Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Skills Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Adult Education Budget (AEB) for the West Midlands constituent member area was devolved to WMCA for delivery from 1st August 2019.   In 2022 additional skills funding has been delegated from the Department of Education (DfE) to the WMCA. This funding comprises of ‘Free Courses For Jobs’ and ‘Technical Bootcamp’ funding.\nWe will also be receiving funding to deliver the Government’s ‘Multiply’ programme – an adult numeracy maths focussed programme funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and in two years’ time we will be commissioning the ‘People and Skills’ element of UKSPF as European Social Fund (ESF) ends again, providing the ability to join up the skills and training offer, reduce duplication and make sure we are reaching those communities most disadvantaged. \nThe DPS will also be utilised to procure service providers for non-funded/ funded (devolved funding or other funding streams) Adult Skills Programmes.\nexercises  \nThe outsourcing exercises will be targeted at securing packages of provision that will include but not be limited to (1) getting residents into employment; (2) up skilling and re skilling residents to respond to the regional economy; (3) creating a good basic education offer up to level 2, including adult numeracy provision, capable of progressing residents to a vocational level 2 (or above) and increase numeracy skills;  (4) support our communities by having a community based training offer that engages disadvantaged communities; and (5) provide any other adult skills packages required for the benefit of the West Midlands region.  \nWMCA is proposing to launch a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a duration of up to 10 years with a value of approximately £200million, but the range may be subject to change during the course of the DPS.\nThis PIN is to allow WMCA to undertake market engagement in preparation for the procurement process anticipated to commence in July 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "Josie.Medforth@place-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2022 · 013991-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "013991-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-23T19:42:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "What is a Dynamic Purchasing System?\nA dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is a procurement tool that allows suppliers who qualify onto it to subsequently compete for contracts through further competitions.\nA DPS is a two-stage process.\nStage One\nIn the initial set up stage, all suppliers who meet the selection criteria and are not excluded will be qualified onto the DPS. If a supplier is excluded they are not prohibited from re-applying again at a later date once they feel that they are able to meet the selection criteria. \nDuring the application process, suppliers can apply to join specific categories within the DPS. Categories reflect (at a high-level) the type of requirement the supplier can provide. Suppliers can apply to join multiple categories within the DPS to reflect their service offering.\nUnlike framework agreements, suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime.\nStage Two\nIndividual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, the WMCA invites all suppliers on the DPS (or the relevant category within the DPS) to bid for a specific contract or contracts (this is the call-off competition stage).\nThe purpose of a DPS is to streamline procurement for both suppliers and the WMCA; suppliers do not have to demonstrate suitability and capability every time they wish to compete for a contract, and the award of individual call-off contracts can be quicker than under some of the other procurement procedures. Additional information: How WMCA will engage with the market?\nWMCA is planning to hold an On Site Market Engagement Event\nDate – 13th June 2022 \nVenue: The Exchange, University of Birmingham, Centenary Square, Birmingham\nBooking Instructions: To register for the event on \nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/wmca-skills-procurement-adult-education-budget-free-courses-for-jobs-mu-tickets-344121014217"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMCA - West Midlands Combined Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Skills Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Adult Education Budget (AEB) for the West Midlands constituent member area was devolved to WMCA for delivery from 1st August 2019.   In 2022 additional skills funding has been delegated from the Department of Education (DfE) to the WMCA. This funding comprises of ‘Free Courses For Jobs’ and ‘Technical Bootcamp’ funding.\nWe will also be receiving funding to deliver the Government’s ‘Multiply’ programme – an adult numeracy maths focussed programme funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and in two years’ time we will be commissioning the ‘People and Skills’ element of UKSPF as European Social Fund (ESF) ends again, providing the ability to join up the skills and training offer, reduce duplication and make sure we are reaching those communities most disadvantaged. \nThe DPS will also be utilised to procure service providers for non-funded/ funded (devolved funding or other funding streams) Adult Skills Programmes.\nexercises  \nThe outsourcing exercises will be targeted at securing packages of provision that will include but not be limited to (1) getting residents into employment; (2) up skilling and re skilling residents to respond to the regional economy; (3) creating a good basic education offer up to level 2, including adult numeracy provision, capable of progressing residents to a vocational level 2 (or above) and increase numeracy skills;  (4) support our communities by having a community based training offer that engages disadvantaged communities; and (5) provide any other adult skills packages required for the benefit of the West Midlands region.  \nWMCA is proposing to launch a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a duration of up to 10 years with a value of approximately £200million, but the range may be subject to change during the course of the DPS.\nThis PIN is to allow WMCA to undertake market engagement in preparation for the procurement process anticipated to commence in July 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "Josie.Medforth@place-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}