Lot 1
Photography: People and portraits. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
The University of Sheffield are looking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Creative Services in the University. Focusing on Photography, Videography and other related services. The DPS will potentially be split into eight lots: Lot 1: Photography: People and portraits. Lot 2: Photography: Press photos. Lot 3: Photography: External buildings and environments Lot 4: Photography: Internal environments Lot 5: Photography: editing and postproduction services Lot 6: Videography Lot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services Lot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity. The DPS will last for four years in total, beginning 2025 and ending in 2029, with an annual review on each anniversary of the DPS.
UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE
Photography: People and portraits. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Photography: Press photos. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Photography: External buildings and environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Photography: Internal environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Photography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Lot 6: Videography. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Lot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
Lot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 2 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 3 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 4 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 5 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 6 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 7 | Photographic services | Not published |
| 8 | Photographic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Photographic services (79961000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 426 | 4 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 607 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 607 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002819-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 12:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 8 |
| Tender items in source | 8 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | planning | 002819-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002819-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T12:04:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4422/PIN/RH/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: People and portraits. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: Press photos. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: External buildings and environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: Internal environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 6: Videography. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 8
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield are looking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Creative Services in the University. Focusing on Photography, Videography and other related services. \nThe DPS will potentially be split into eight lots: \nLot 1: Photography: People and portraits. \nLot 2: Photography: Press photos. \nLot 3: Photography: External buildings and environments \nLot 4: Photography: Internal environments \nLot 5: Photography: editing and postproduction services \nLot 6: Videography \nLot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services \nLot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only\nPlease note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.\nThe DPS will last for four years in total, beginning 2025 and ending in 2029, with an annual review on each anniversary of the DPS.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTERN BANK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rachel Hirst",
"email": "r.e.hirst@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142157590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002819-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T12:04:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4422/PIN/RH/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: People and portraits. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: Press photos. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: External buildings and environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: Internal environments. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Photography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 6: Videography. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only. Additional information: Please note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 8
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield are looking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Creative Services in the University. Focusing on Photography, Videography and other related services. \nThe DPS will potentially be split into eight lots: \nLot 1: Photography: People and portraits. \nLot 2: Photography: Press photos. \nLot 3: Photography: External buildings and environments \nLot 4: Photography: Internal environments \nLot 5: Photography: editing and postproduction services \nLot 6: Videography \nLot 7: Videography: editing and postproduction services \nLot 8: Copywrite services for Photography and videography only\nPlease note the lots listed above are purely indicative at this stage and could be subject to change when this Procurement exercise becomes an active opportunity.\nThe DPS will last for four years in total, beginning 2025 and ending in 2029, with an annual review on each anniversary of the DPS.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTERN BANK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rachel Hirst",
"email": "r.e.hirst@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142157590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}