TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Dynamic New Athletics (DNA) 2022 Event Planning and Delivery

Event services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow): "Dynamic New Athletics (DNA) 2022 Event Planning and Delivery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGlasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
21.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 56 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
Last source update18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEvent services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0318de
What is being bought
Delivery of DNA Event, including managing competition, infrastructure and overlay planning, sports presentation, TV/media production and broadcast, athletes and producing the event management plan.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Under Regulation 3.(1)(b)(ii) of The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification: - where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - competition is absent for technical reasons. The appointment of UK Athletics was a stipulation of European Athletics, as detailed in the host agreement. European Athletics own the Dynamic New Athletics (DNA) event and on awarding hosting to Glasgow stipulated that member federation UK Athletics (UKA) would require to be used to deliver key technical/operational aspects of the event due to their extensive knowledge and expertise delivering major athletics events in the UK. This includes managing competition, infrastructure and overlay planning, sports presentation, TV/media production and broadcast, athletes and producing the event management plan .
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Feb 2022, 14:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £235,960
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
UK Athletics Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£235,960 · signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2584
View buyer profile
  • Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    38 Albion Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G1 1LH
    +44 1412875923
  • GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT AND JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURT
    reviewBody

    1 CARLTON PLACE, GLASGOW, G5 9TW
    +44 1414298888
  • UK Athletics Limited
    supplier

    Alexander Stadium, Perry Barr, Birmingham, UKG31, B42 2BE
    +44 1217138400
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleUnder Regulation 3.(1)(b)(ii) of The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification: