Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock. To enable this, CVIM is developing an in-house RNA platform. To facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. This platform requires stringent in-process quality control (QC). A dynamic light scattering (DLS) machine is required to check the integrity of encapsidated RNA particles prior to its use in such studies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033030-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 14:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033030-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033030-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Light Scattering machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock. To enable this, CVIM is developing an in-house RNA platform. \nTo facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. This platform requires stringent in-process quality control (QC). A dynamic light scattering (DLS) machine is required to check the integrity of encapsidated RNA particles prior to its use in such studies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enigma Business Park, Grovewood Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@malvern.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89733.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033030-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Light Scattering machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock. To enable this, CVIM is developing an in-house RNA platform. \nTo facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. This platform requires stringent in-process quality control (QC). A dynamic light scattering (DLS) machine is required to check the integrity of encapsidated RNA particles prior to its use in such studies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enigma Business Park, Grovewood Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@malvern.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89733.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}