← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dyfarniad Gwaith Ymchwilio i Dir Goat Mill Road Award of Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation Works

Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

BuyerCyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer y gwaith ymchwilio ar y ddaear yn Goat Mill Road, Dowlais. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the ground investigation works at Goat Mill Road, Dowlais.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation

Statusactive
Value£456,952
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2026 to 25 May 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d300
Latest release ID001583-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001583-2026
24 Oct 2025tender068039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001583-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:53:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111250",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground investigation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456952,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 548342
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001583-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001583-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:53:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dyfarniad Gwaith Ymchwilio i Dir Goat Mill Road Award of Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer y gwaith ymchwilio ar y ddaear yn Goat Mill Road, Dowlais. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the ground investigation works at Goat Mill Road, Dowlais.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julia.free@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001583-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001583-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:53:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111250",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground investigation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456952,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 548342
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001583-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001583-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:53:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dyfarniad Gwaith Ymchwilio i Dir Goat Mill Road Award of Goat Mill Road Ground Investigation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer y gwaith ymchwilio ar y ddaear yn Goat Mill Road, Dowlais. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the ground investigation works at Goat Mill Road, Dowlais.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julia.free@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068039-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T09:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 372750,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 447300
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Site safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Cynhwysir yn y tendr Contained in Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gwaith Ymchwilio Tiroedd Goat Mill Road  Goat Mill Road Grounds Investigation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 372750,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 447300
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T09:36:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn gofyn am dendrau gan gontractwyr profiadol ac ag enw da ar gyfer gwaith ymchwilio i'r tir ar safle ffordd Goat Mill, Dowlais. Disgwylir i'r rhaglen fod tua 8 wythnos fel y cynhwysir yn y dogfennau tendr  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is seeking tenders from experienced and reputable contractors for ground investigation works at the Goat Mill road site, Dowlais.  The programme is expected to be approximately 8 weeks as contained in tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html itt_120513",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig  Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}