Lot 1
Direct award (STA) via invitation to tender.
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: DfT →
Technical support services covering a range of live DVSA Digital services
UKF14
Direct award (STA) via invitation to tender.
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 13 | 3.5 median · 9.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bb40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013261-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 11 2021 17:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 013261-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013261-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19322",
"name": "DfT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19323",
"name": "BJSS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (STA) via invitation to tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical support services covering a range of live DVSA Digital services",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DVSA is currently going through the process of securing Cabinet Office and GDS approvals whilst adhering to the Government Outsourcing Playbook to go to market for a new Technical Support Service and currently expect a tender to be issued in July 2021. The current service ends on 30th June 2021 and DVSA need to retain continuity of service until such time as a new supplier is appointed. \nThe incumbent supplier has in depth knowledge of DVSA's Digital Services and the infrastructure in place to continue to provide the support services seamlessly and with no disruption to our digital services. It is anticipated that the procurement of the new service will take 3 to 4 months to complete. In addition, the transition of support services will take at least 1 month. The Direct award is for an initial period of 6 months with the option to extend by a further 6 months. This will not only deliver continuity of service but also provides sufficient time to run the new competition and to transition the services over the the successful bidder.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19322",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Axis, Upper Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeremy Bunce",
"email": "jeremy.bunce@dvsa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7775002348"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19323",
"name": "BJSS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Whitehall quay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02777575",
"legalName": "BJSS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19324",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW104DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5056152,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://dft.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=601654790\n GO Reference: GO-2021611-PRO-18387469",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013261-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19322",
"name": "DfT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19323",
"name": "BJSS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (STA) via invitation to tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical support services covering a range of live DVSA Digital services",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DVSA is currently going through the process of securing Cabinet Office and GDS approvals whilst adhering to the Government Outsourcing Playbook to go to market for a new Technical Support Service and currently expect a tender to be issued in July 2021. The current service ends on 30th June 2021 and DVSA need to retain continuity of service until such time as a new supplier is appointed. \nThe incumbent supplier has in depth knowledge of DVSA's Digital Services and the infrastructure in place to continue to provide the support services seamlessly and with no disruption to our digital services. It is anticipated that the procurement of the new service will take 3 to 4 months to complete. In addition, the transition of support services will take at least 1 month. The Direct award is for an initial period of 6 months with the option to extend by a further 6 months. This will not only deliver continuity of service but also provides sufficient time to run the new competition and to transition the services over the the successful bidder.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19322",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Axis, Upper Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeremy Bunce",
"email": "jeremy.bunce@dvsa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7775002348"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19323",
"name": "BJSS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Whitehall quay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02777575",
"legalName": "BJSS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19324",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW104DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"title": "DVSA Technical Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5056152,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013261-2021-K280021428-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://dft.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=601654790\n GO Reference: GO-2021611-PRO-18387469",
"initiationType": "tender"
}