Lot 1
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DVSA →
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.
UK
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 551 | 1 median · 20.4 average (105 of 551 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (132 of 551 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 127 | 3 median · 22.6 average (29 of 127 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (34 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054259-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 11:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054259-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T12:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109951",
"name": "DVSA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159996",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Mobile data and Voice services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a CCS Framework RM6261",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109951",
"name": "DVSA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159996",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 276000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T12:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109951",
"name": "DVSA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159996",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Mobile data and Voice services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This is being procured by CCS framework for Mobile Voice and Data services.",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a CCS Framework RM6261",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109951",
"name": "DVSA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159996",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 276000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054259-2025-K280022084-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}