Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is for the provision of call centre resource as a business contingency. This will provide support with unforeseen call volumes in the event of a call sugre, such as during the COVID-19 pandemic. DVSA therefore requires the ability to scale up its call handling capacity, at short notice, enabling it to manage any future demand should it be needed.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Call centre | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,209 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,269 of 4,209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,139 | 4 median · 68.4 average (296 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (352 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 381 | 7 median · 12.3 average (6 of 381 with a bid count) | 3 average (6 of 381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05159b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 07:10:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057358-2026 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022141-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057358-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T08:10:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05159b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA contact centre additional capacity - Call Surges",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057358-2026",
"description": "The current contract has been extended in accordance with its terms, and this notice has been updated to reflect that position. Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for the provision of call centre resource as a business contingency. This will provide support with unforeseen call volumes in the event of a call sugre, such as during the COVID-19 pandemic. DVSA therefore requires the ability to scale up its call handling capacity, at short notice, enabling it to manage any future demand should it be needed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:10:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057358-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T08:10:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05159b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA contact centre additional capacity - Call Surges",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057358-2026",
"description": "The current contract has been extended in accordance with its terms, and this notice has been updated to reflect that position. Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for the provision of call centre resource as a business contingency. This will provide support with unforeseen call volumes in the event of a call sugre, such as during the COVID-19 pandemic. DVSA therefore requires the ability to scale up its call handling capacity, at short notice, enabling it to manage any future demand should it be needed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:10:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022141-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T11:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05159b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA contact centre additional capacity - Call Surges",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for the provision of call centre resource as a business contingency. This will provide support with unforeseen call volumes in the event of a call sugre, such as during the COVID-19 pandemic. DVSA therefore requires the ability to scale up its call handling capacity, at short notice, enabling it to manage any future demand should it be needed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T11:39:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}