← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DVH - Fire Watchers

Buyer: Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDartford and Gravesham NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Patrol services 79715000Patrol services 79715000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patrol servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Patrol services (79715000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 69.6 average (170 of 508 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc13
Latest release ID003903-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 09:50:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-11T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025tender003903-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T09:50:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PID000534 / C337330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dartford, Kent, DA2 8DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DVH - Fire Watchers",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79715000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patrol services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "hospital"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "John Hughes",
        "email": "john.hughes5@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1322428100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003903-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T09:50:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PID000534 / C337330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dartford, Kent, DA2 8DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DVH - Fire Watchers",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for a Fire Waking Watch. The purpose of the Fire Waking Watch Team is to assist the Trust across the whole site and all departments or clinical wards to investigate, evacuate and manage the area if required, in the event of an Fire Alarm activation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79715000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patrol services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "hospital"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "John Hughes",
        "email": "john.hughes5@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1322428100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}