Lot 1
DVA appointed an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT), namely Capita Property & Infrastructure (now known as WSP), to bring forward designs and secure planning permission and manage the construction of multiple Test Centres
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN0
DVA appointed an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT), namely Capita Property & Infrastructure (now known as WSP), to bring forward designs and secure planning permission and manage the construction of multiple Test Centres
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services, Engineering services, Construction-related services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,356 | 4 median · 32.6 average (1,801 of 5,356 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,994 of 5,356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 51 | 5.5 median · 27.9 average (28 of 51 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (32 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072396-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 12:55:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 072396-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072396-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:55:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-166147",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:090724-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"title": "DVA TEST CENTRES PROJECT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166148",
"name": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2016/S 054-090724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DVA appointed an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT), namely Capita Property & Infrastructure (now known as WSP), to bring forward designs and secure planning permission and manage the construction of multiple Test Centres",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVA Test Centres Projects",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166147",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT88JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hydebank Belfast 4a Hospital Road Ballydollaghan"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations Branch",
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166148",
"name": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT42GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "405 Holywood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://content.capita.com/Northern_Ireland",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "localpublicservices@capita.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166149",
"name": "Department of Finance CPD Procurement Operations Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department of Finance, Construction Procurement Delivery Procurement Operations Branch Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance CPD Procurement Operations Branch"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166150",
"name": "Procurement Operations Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Operations Branch"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVA TEST CENTRES PROJECT",
"value": {
"amount": 2987631,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Since the ICT contract was awarded there have been many challenges to the delivery of construction programmes. The delays occasioned and the significant increase in the construction costs have affected the extent of the new test centre network that DVA will be able to construct.\nThese external influences have resulted in the works required of the ICT not being progressed in accordance with the anticipated programme, to the timeframe, or at the total cost initially envisaged.\nSome services had to be repeated due to the passage of time or additional instances of services being required. The increase in the total sum expected to be paid to the ICT have been occasioned by the foregoing.\nThe ICT has not been required to perform services not included within their contract, Insofar as there has been any modification to the services to be provided by reason of the need for repetition, the delay in the same or the services being more extensive than anticipated at award.",
"description": "To date changes and additional services were permitted modifications within Reg 72 of the PCR 2015 which did not require notice. All services performed by the ICT have been paid at the 2016 rates tendered.\nGiven the increase in the construction costs for the planned test centres DVA has been forced to review and amend the overall delivery programme. This has resulted in a significant reduction of the number of new Test Centres that will be delivered in the foreseeable future. Having completed One site the intent is for the ICT to complete One further site and secure planning approval for a further Two sites at tendered rates, with a CE to allow for the delay.\nThe delivery of remaining centres will be at a time, at a cost and in circumstances where it is likely that there will need to be significant modifications to the ICT contract. DVA considers that these modifications may not be within Reg 72. It has therefore decided to terminate the ICT contract on completion of the above stages."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Note that the Supplier has changed their Trading Name and Address. . . WSP . The Soloist . Lanyon Place . Belfast . BT1 3LP. . . Email address linda.smyth@wsp.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072396-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:55:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-166147",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:090724-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"title": "DVA TEST CENTRES PROJECT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166148",
"name": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2016/S 054-090724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DVA appointed an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT), namely Capita Property & Infrastructure (now known as WSP), to bring forward designs and secure planning permission and manage the construction of multiple Test Centres",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVA Test Centres Projects",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166147",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT88JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hydebank Belfast 4a Hospital Road Ballydollaghan"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Agency DVA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations Branch",
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166148",
"name": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT42GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "405 Holywood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://content.capita.com/Northern_Ireland",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita Property and Infastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "localpublicservices@capita.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166149",
"name": "Department of Finance CPD Procurement Operations Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department of Finance, Construction Procurement Delivery Procurement Operations Branch Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance CPD Procurement Operations Branch"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166150",
"name": "Procurement Operations Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Operations Branch"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890816555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVA TEST CENTRES PROJECT",
"value": {
"amount": 2987631,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072396-2025-522245LA-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Since the ICT contract was awarded there have been many challenges to the delivery of construction programmes. The delays occasioned and the significant increase in the construction costs have affected the extent of the new test centre network that DVA will be able to construct.\nThese external influences have resulted in the works required of the ICT not being progressed in accordance with the anticipated programme, to the timeframe, or at the total cost initially envisaged.\nSome services had to be repeated due to the passage of time or additional instances of services being required. The increase in the total sum expected to be paid to the ICT have been occasioned by the foregoing.\nThe ICT has not been required to perform services not included within their contract, Insofar as there has been any modification to the services to be provided by reason of the need for repetition, the delay in the same or the services being more extensive than anticipated at award.",
"description": "To date changes and additional services were permitted modifications within Reg 72 of the PCR 2015 which did not require notice. All services performed by the ICT have been paid at the 2016 rates tendered.\nGiven the increase in the construction costs for the planned test centres DVA has been forced to review and amend the overall delivery programme. This has resulted in a significant reduction of the number of new Test Centres that will be delivered in the foreseeable future. Having completed One site the intent is for the ICT to complete One further site and secure planning approval for a further Two sites at tendered rates, with a CE to allow for the delay.\nThe delivery of remaining centres will be at a time, at a cost and in circumstances where it is likely that there will need to be significant modifications to the ICT contract. DVA considers that these modifications may not be within Reg 72. It has therefore decided to terminate the ICT contract on completion of the above stages."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Note that the Supplier has changed their Trading Name and Address. . . WSP . The Soloist . Lanyon Place . Belfast . BT1 3LP. . . Email address linda.smyth@wsp.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}