← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Duston Reservoir Footpaths

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The project will be restore the surface integrity of the paths around Duston Reservoir. Approximately 2/3 of the path is 1.5m wide and is constructed in graded stone with a self-binding surface course. The remainder is bituminous construction, approximately 3.2m wide. The stone path requires siding out and a new surface course laying. Areas of the bituminous path require crack sealing. Other areas require reconstruction and edge strengthening. Other areas require inter-layer reinforcement & re-surfacing. Principal quantities are: Stone path resurfacing - Approximately 3800m2 self-binding gravel surface course. Reconstruction of bituminous footpath - Approximately 250m2 at 150mm thickness, including approximately 90m of concrete edging. Resurfacing of bituminous footpath - Plane out approximately 1500m2 to 25mm depth, reinforce with glass-fibre reinforcement grid and relay surface course. Bituminous path crack sealing - Approximately 300m, 5-10mm crack width. Other requirements: Management and diversion of pedestrians and wheeled users during the works. Undertaking the role of principal contractor. Estimated contract programme: Invitation of quotations - Late December 2025 Return of quotations - Mid February 2026 Contract Award Notice - Early March 2026 Award of Contract - Late March 2026 Works commencement Late April 2026

Delivery location

UKF24, GB

Categories

Paths and other metalled surfaces 45233160Footpath construction work 45233161Cycle path construction work 45233162

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Paths and other metalled surfaces (45233160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24311 median · 4.8 average (9 of 31 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0447 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,044 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,044 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to engage with suppliers in preparation for an upcoming procurement opportunity. We are inviting interested suppliers to express their interest in participating in a forthcoming Request for Quotation (RFQ) process. How to Express Interest: Suppliers who wish to be considered for this opportunity are requested to: Email the Procurement Team at: procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk Please include your company name, contact details, and a brief overview of your relevant experience or services. Register on our procurement portal:engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de09
Latest release ID072539-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 16:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025planningUpdate072539-2025
10 Nov 2025planning072534-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:22:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duston Reservoir Footpaths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072539-2025",
        "description": "We have updated the forecasted budget for the project."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project will be restore the surface integrity of the paths around Duston Reservoir. Approximately 2/3 of the path is 1.5m wide and is constructed in graded stone with a self-binding surface course. The remainder is bituminous construction, approximately 3.2m wide. The stone path requires siding out and a new surface course laying. Areas of the bituminous path require crack sealing. Other areas require reconstruction and edge strengthening. Other areas require inter-layer reinforcement & re-surfacing.\nPrincipal quantities are:\nStone path resurfacing - Approximately 3800m2 self-binding gravel surface course.\nReconstruction of bituminous footpath - Approximately 250m2 at 150mm thickness, including approximately 90m of concrete edging.\nResurfacing of bituminous footpath - Plane out approximately 1500m2 to 25mm depth, reinforce with glass-fibre reinforcement grid and relay surface course.\nBituminous path crack sealing - Approximately 300m, 5-10mm crack width.\nOther requirements:\nManagement and diversion of pedestrians and wheeled users during the works.\nUndertaking the role of principal contractor.\nEstimated contract programme:\nInvitation of quotations - Late December 2025\nReturn of quotations - Mid February 2026\nContract Award Notice - Early March 2026\nAward of Contract - Late March 2026\nWorks commencement Late April 2026",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072539-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072539-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:22:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to engage with suppliers in preparation for an upcoming procurement opportunity. We are inviting interested suppliers to express their interest in participating in a forthcoming Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nHow to Express Interest:\nSuppliers who wish to be considered for this opportunity are requested to:\nEmail the Procurement Team at:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nPlease include your company name, contact details, and a brief overview of your relevant experience or services.\nRegister on our procurement portal:"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072539-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "072539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:22:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duston Reservoir Footpaths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072539-2025",
        "description": "We have updated the forecasted budget for the project."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project will be restore the surface integrity of the paths around Duston Reservoir. Approximately 2/3 of the path is 1.5m wide and is constructed in graded stone with a self-binding surface course. The remainder is bituminous construction, approximately 3.2m wide. The stone path requires siding out and a new surface course laying. Areas of the bituminous path require crack sealing. Other areas require reconstruction and edge strengthening. Other areas require inter-layer reinforcement & re-surfacing.\nPrincipal quantities are:\nStone path resurfacing - Approximately 3800m2 self-binding gravel surface course.\nReconstruction of bituminous footpath - Approximately 250m2 at 150mm thickness, including approximately 90m of concrete edging.\nResurfacing of bituminous footpath - Plane out approximately 1500m2 to 25mm depth, reinforce with glass-fibre reinforcement grid and relay surface course.\nBituminous path crack sealing - Approximately 300m, 5-10mm crack width.\nOther requirements:\nManagement and diversion of pedestrians and wheeled users during the works.\nUndertaking the role of principal contractor.\nEstimated contract programme:\nInvitation of quotations - Late December 2025\nReturn of quotations - Mid February 2026\nContract Award Notice - Early March 2026\nAward of Contract - Late March 2026\nWorks commencement Late April 2026",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072539-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072539-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:22:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to engage with suppliers in preparation for an upcoming procurement opportunity. We are inviting interested suppliers to express their interest in participating in a forthcoming Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nHow to Express Interest:\nSuppliers who wish to be considered for this opportunity are requested to:\nEmail the Procurement Team at:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nPlease include your company name, contact details, and a brief overview of your relevant experience or services.\nRegister on our procurement portal:"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072534-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072534-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:10:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duston Reservoir Footpaths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 130000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project will be restore the surface integrity of the paths around Duston Reservoir. Approximately 2/3 of the path is 1.5m wide and is constructed in graded stone with a self-binding surface course. The remainder is bituminous construction, approximately 3.2m wide. The stone path requires siding out and a new surface course laying. Areas of the bituminous path require crack sealing. Other areas require reconstruction and edge strengthening. Other areas require inter-layer reinforcement & re-surfacing.\nPrincipal quantities are:\nStone path resurfacing - Approximately 3800m2 self-binding gravel surface course.\nReconstruction of bituminous footpath - Approximately 250m2 at 150mm thickness, including approximately 90m of concrete edging.\nResurfacing of bituminous footpath - Plane out approximately 1500m2 to 25mm depth, reinforce with glass-fibre reinforcement grid and relay surface course.\nBituminous path crack sealing - Approximately 300m, 5-10mm crack width.\nOther requirements:\nManagement and diversion of pedestrians and wheeled users during the works.\nUndertaking the role of principal contractor.\nEstimated contract programme:\nInvitation of quotations - Late December 2025\nReturn of quotations - Mid February 2026\nContract Award Notice - Early March 2026\nAward of Contract - Late March 2026\nWorks commencement Late April 2026",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072534-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072534-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:10:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to engage with suppliers in preparation for an upcoming procurement opportunity. We are inviting interested suppliers to express their interest in participating in a forthcoming Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nHow to Express Interest:\nSuppliers who wish to be considered for this opportunity are requested to:\nEmail the Procurement Team at:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nPlease include your company name, contact details, and a brief overview of your relevant experience or services.\nRegister on our procurement portal:"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}