← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Durham County Council Soft Market Testing Questionnaire Council Housing Programme Modern Methods of Construction Pilot

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published6 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Durham County Council Soft Market Testing Questionnaire Council Housing Programme Modern Methods of Construction Pilot

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Durham County Council Soft Market Testing Questionnaire Council Housing Programme Modern Methods of Construction Pilot

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 12.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14324 median · 24 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21793.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 217 with a bid count)18.5 average (2 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032aa1
Latest release ID009222-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 06 2022 10:33:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2022planning009222-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009222-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T11:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032aa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN606126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Durham County Council\nSoft Market Testing Questionnaire\nCouncil Housing Programme\nModern Methods of Construction Pilot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham County Council Soft Market Testing Questionnaire    Council Housing Programme Modern Methods of Construction Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council\nSoft Market Testing Questionnaire\nCouncil Housing Programme\nModern Methods of Construction Pilot",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Steven Saville",
        "email": "steven.saville@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PLease download documents from the nepo portal @ www.nepo.org using the reference number DN606126\nPlease d not contact the buyer directly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009222-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009222-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T11:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032aa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN606126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Durham County Council\nSoft Market Testing Questionnaire\nCouncil Housing Programme\nModern Methods of Construction Pilot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham County Council Soft Market Testing Questionnaire    Council Housing Programme Modern Methods of Construction Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council\nSoft Market Testing Questionnaire\nCouncil Housing Programme\nModern Methods of Construction Pilot",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Steven Saville",
        "email": "steven.saville@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PLease download documents from the nepo portal @ www.nepo.org using the reference number DN606126\nPlease d not contact the buyer directly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}