← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association - Fire Alarm Upgrade - Bulmer & Rutherford House

Buyer: Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association →

BuyerDurham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bulmer House 1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes detectors in roof void on top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system. 2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned. 3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points. 4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation. Rutherford House 1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes detectors in roof void on top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system. 2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned. 3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points. 4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967373707

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fire Alarm Upgrade - Bulmer & Rutherford House

Statusactive
Value£140,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2025 to 13 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056338
Latest release ID041751-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 15:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025award, contract041751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T16:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056338",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Alarm Upgrade -  Bulmer & Rutherford House",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041751-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041751-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:05:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
          "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "967367963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association - Fire Alarm Upgrade -  Bulmer & Rutherford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bulmer House\n1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes  detectors in roof void on\n    top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system.\n2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned.\n3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points.\n4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation.\nRutherford House\n1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes  detectors in roof void on\n    top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system.\n2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned.\n3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points.\n4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967373707",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester le Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31, 168 Front Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
      "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1D Hartington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Shield",
        "email": "john.shield@icd-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01207581153"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041751-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T16:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056338",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Alarm Upgrade -  Bulmer & Rutherford House",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041751-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041751-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:05:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
          "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "967367963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association - Fire Alarm Upgrade -  Bulmer & Rutherford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bulmer House\n1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes  detectors in roof void on\n    top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system.\n2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned.\n3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points.\n4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation.\nRutherford House\n1. Install fire alarm as per Mac security's drawings ( Includes  detectors in roof void on\n    top floor, gas shut off, automatic doors and lift operations ) Addressable system.\n2. Strip out existing fire alarm after new installed & commissioned.\n3. Make good after strip out including chases for call points.\n4. Allowance for fire stopping after installation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967373707",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester le Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31, 168 Front Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
      "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1D Hartington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Shield",
        "email": "john.shield@icd-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01207581153"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}