← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association - Emergency Lighting Upgrades & Ceiling Grid Replacement - Bulmer & Rutherford House

Buyer: Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association →

BuyerDurham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Bulmer House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades 1. Install new lighting circuits to ground and 1st floor corridors including stairwells and install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above Ceiling grid & 52 lights in total. ) 2. Strip out emergency back up system including all panels and battery back ups. 3. Install temporary lights while ceiling grid is disassembled. 4. Testing and certificates. Rutherford House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades 1. Install new lighting circuits to ground, 1st & 2nd floor corridors including stairwells & install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above ceiling grid & 90 lights in total ) 2.Install temporary lights while ceiling is disassembled. 3. Testing and certificates. Bulmer & Rutherford House - Ceiling Grid Replacement 1. Strip out existing ceiling grid to passageways and install new ceiling grid comprising of white frame and white tiles. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970640134

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c2f
Latest release ID045600-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045600-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71318100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
          "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association - Emergency Lighting Upgrades & Ceiling Grid Replacement - Bulmer & Rutherford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bulmer House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades\n1. Install new lighting circuits to ground and 1st floor corridors including stairwells\nand install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above\nCeiling grid & 52 lights in total. )\n2. Strip out emergency back up system including all panels and battery back ups.\n3. Install temporary lights while ceiling grid is disassembled.\n4. Testing and certificates.\nRutherford House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades\n1. Install new lighting circuits to ground, 1st & 2nd floor corridors including stairwells\n& install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above ceiling\ngrid & 90 lights in total )\n2.Install temporary lights while ceiling is disassembled.\n3. Testing and certificates.\nBulmer & Rutherford House - Ceiling Grid Replacement\n1. Strip out existing ceiling grid to passageways and install new\nceiling grid comprising of white frame and white tiles.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970640134",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
      "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1D Hartington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Shield",
        "email": "john.shield@icd-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01207581153"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045600-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045600-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045600-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71318100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
          "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association - Emergency Lighting Upgrades & Ceiling Grid Replacement - Bulmer & Rutherford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bulmer House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades\n1. Install new lighting circuits to ground and 1st floor corridors including stairwells\nand install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above\nCeiling grid & 52 lights in total. )\n2. Strip out emergency back up system including all panels and battery back ups.\n3. Install temporary lights while ceiling grid is disassembled.\n4. Testing and certificates.\nRutherford House - Emergency Lighting Upgrades\n1. Install new lighting circuits to ground, 1st & 2nd floor corridors including stairwells\n& install new lights incorporating sensors for energy saving. ( Rock roses above ceiling\ngrid & 90 lights in total )\n2.Install temporary lights while ceiling is disassembled.\n3. Testing and certificates.\nBulmer & Rutherford House - Ceiling Grid Replacement\n1. Strip out existing ceiling grid to passageways and install new\nceiling grid comprising of white frame and white tiles.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970640134",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155210",
      "name": "ICD Electrical Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1D Hartington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Shield",
        "email": "john.shield@icd-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01207581153"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045600-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045600-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}