Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (55%)
Quality and Technical (30%)
ESG (15%)
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
The intention of the UK3: Planned Procurement Notice is to notify the market that the Contracting Authorities shall be running a procurement exercise to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Non-Mechanical Fittings. All details pertaining to this tender shall be made available via a UK4 Notice, and submissions by tenderers shall be made via the Contracting Authorities procurement platform, SAP Ariba, once available.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (55%)
Quality and Technical (30%)
ESG (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewer mains, High-pressure pipeline, Low-pressure pipeline, Pipes, Pipe fittings, Pipe joints | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Sewer mains (44130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,995 | 6 median · 43.4 average (560 of 1,995 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (617 of 1,995 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 407 | 21 median · 131.9 average (100 of 407 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (112 of 407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 14:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082748-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 031949-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 023175-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "ESG",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier shall submit all PQQ and RFP responses in one submission. \nThe Utilities shall evaluate the successful participants that have been shortlisted from PQQ evaluation, for RFP evaluation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer mains"
},
{
"id": "44161500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44161600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44163100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe joints"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The intention of the UK3: Planned Procurement Notice is to notify the market that the Contracting Authorities shall be running a procurement exercise to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Non-Mechanical Fittings.\nAll details pertaining to this tender shall be made available via a UK4 Notice, and submissions by tenderers shall be made via the Contracting Authorities procurement platform, SAP Ariba, once available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:01:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "ESG",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier shall submit all PQQ and RFP responses in one submission. \nThe Utilities shall evaluate the successful participants that have been shortlisted from PQQ evaluation, for RFP evaluation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer mains"
},
{
"id": "44161500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44161600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44163100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe joints"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The intention of the UK3: Planned Procurement Notice is to notify the market that the Contracting Authorities shall be running a procurement exercise to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Non-Mechanical Fittings.\nAll details pertaining to this tender shall be made available via a UK4 Notice, and submissions by tenderers shall be made via the Contracting Authorities procurement platform, SAP Ariba, once available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:01:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031949-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:42:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44161200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water mains"
},
{
"id": "44161500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44161600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distribution piping"
},
{
"id": "44162500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water piping"
},
{
"id": "44163130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distribution pipes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe joints"
},
{
"id": "44167110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flanges"
},
{
"id": "44167300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bends, tees and pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Elbows"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ductile Iron Pipe & Associated Fittings",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings for Waste Water, and Potable Water applications.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:42:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Severn Trent wish to establish an UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to understand the current marketplace for Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings for Waste Water and Potable applications.\nPlease fill in the MS Form below to notify interest and the Utilities will be in touch where it wishes to engage further.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/99GQnGuCjh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023175-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:07:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44161200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water mains"
},
{
"id": "44161500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44161600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipeline"
},
{
"id": "44162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distribution piping"
},
{
"id": "44162500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water piping"
},
{
"id": "44163130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-pressure pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distribution pipes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe joints"
},
{
"id": "44167110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flanges"
},
{
"id": "44167300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bends, tees and pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Elbows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ductile Iron Pipe & Associated Fittings",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings for Waste Water, and Potable Water applications.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:07:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Severn Trent wish to establish an UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to understand the current marketplace for Ductile Iron Pipe and Associated Fittings for Waste Water and Potable applications. \nPlease fill in the MS Form below to notify interest and the Utilities will be in touch where it wishes to engage further. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/99GQnGuCjh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}