Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004205-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-02T22:56:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7342",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Machining",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Fabrication",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Electro-Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dstl Porton Down, Salisbury, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dstl Engineering Services Framework Agreement (Ref: 1000155758)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 2520
}
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is envisaged that this framework agreement will be subject to renewal in 2028."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of engineering services. \nDstl undertake a variety of Machining, Fabrication and Electro-Mechanical engineering activities in support of Tasks placed on the organisation within a dynamic Defence environment. \nThe range of Tasks dictates the type, scale and sensitivity of requirements on a case-by-case basis, and is often requested within very tight timescales. \nTo fulfil these Tasks, Dstl adopts a flexible, responsive and adaptable approach to each, which requires working closely with its supply base; building a strong working relationship is key to achieving the desired outcomes. \nThis Framework Agreement (FA) is to provide a range of Engineering Services and Support, delivering prototypes, small batch projects and trials support across the full breadth of Dstl programmes of work, managed through the Dstl Engineering Capability.\nThe majority of requirements will involve bespoke services, however goods, services and on occasion off the shelf items may be requested. \nThe Framework Agreement is divided into three Lots:\n - Lot 1: Machining\n - Lot 2: Fabrication\n - Lot 3: Electro-Mechanical\nBidders may submit a DSPQQ response in relation to one or more of these three Lots. Quantity or scope: The estimated total value of this Framework Agreement (all Lots), including the 2-year extension period, is in the region of £3,000,000 - £5,000,000 (excl. VAT)\nThis is based on an estimated value for all Lots of £420,000 - £720,000 (excl. VAT) per annum.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 14,
"minimumCandidates": 14
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract. The successful tenderer is obliged to specify which part or parts of the contract it intends to subcontract beyond the required percentage and to indicate the subcontractors already identified."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "It is the Authority's intention to arrive at a shortlist for invitation to tender stage of: \nLot 1: Machining - 6 bidders\nLot 2: Fabrication - 4 bidders\nLot 3: Electro-Mechanical - 4 bidders\nThe number of bidders will be based on the top 6 or 4 (as appropriate) weighted scores for each Lot.\nWhere more than the stated number of bidders achieve a score within the top 6 or 4 (as appropriate) weighted scores - i.e. a tie - all suppliers achieving a top 6 or 4 weighted score would be invited to invitation to tender stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "17",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7342",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services, attn: Carlisle Suzanne",
"email": "scarlisle@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2021 · 004205-2021 · tender
{
"id": "004205-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-02T22:56:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7342",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Machining",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Fabrication",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Electro-Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Details of the service requirements under this Lot can be found in the Statement of Requirement (SoR) Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dstl Porton Down, Salisbury, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dstl Engineering Services Framework Agreement (Ref: 1000155758)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 2520
}
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is envisaged that this framework agreement will be subject to renewal in 2028."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of engineering services. \nDstl undertake a variety of Machining, Fabrication and Electro-Mechanical engineering activities in support of Tasks placed on the organisation within a dynamic Defence environment. \nThe range of Tasks dictates the type, scale and sensitivity of requirements on a case-by-case basis, and is often requested within very tight timescales. \nTo fulfil these Tasks, Dstl adopts a flexible, responsive and adaptable approach to each, which requires working closely with its supply base; building a strong working relationship is key to achieving the desired outcomes. \nThis Framework Agreement (FA) is to provide a range of Engineering Services and Support, delivering prototypes, small batch projects and trials support across the full breadth of Dstl programmes of work, managed through the Dstl Engineering Capability.\nThe majority of requirements will involve bespoke services, however goods, services and on occasion off the shelf items may be requested. \nThe Framework Agreement is divided into three Lots:\n - Lot 1: Machining\n - Lot 2: Fabrication\n - Lot 3: Electro-Mechanical\nBidders may submit a DSPQQ response in relation to one or more of these three Lots. Quantity or scope: The estimated total value of this Framework Agreement (all Lots), including the 2-year extension period, is in the region of £3,000,000 - £5,000,000 (excl. VAT)\nThis is based on an estimated value for all Lots of £420,000 - £720,000 (excl. VAT) per annum.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 14,
"minimumCandidates": 14
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract. The successful tenderer is obliged to specify which part or parts of the contract it intends to subcontract beyond the required percentage and to indicate the subcontractors already identified."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "It is the Authority's intention to arrive at a shortlist for invitation to tender stage of: \nLot 1: Machining - 6 bidders\nLot 2: Fabrication - 4 bidders\nLot 3: Electro-Mechanical - 4 bidders\nThe number of bidders will be based on the top 6 or 4 (as appropriate) weighted scores for each Lot.\nWhere more than the stated number of bidders achieve a score within the top 6 or 4 (as appropriate) weighted scores - i.e. a tie - all suppliers achieving a top 6 or 4 weighted score would be invited to invitation to tender stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "17",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7342",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services, attn: Carlisle Suzanne",
"email": "scarlisle@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}