Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035522-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-01T14:34:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:268915-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99419",
"name": "Privitar Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice is for an extension to an existing awarded contract. It does not constitute an award for a new contract.<br/><br/>NHS England does not have access to the original notice and has recreated/copied this notice to update details with this Variation notice. The scope of the scope of the contract remains the same as on award. We have procured a supplier to deliver De-identification software for de-identifying and re-identifying data flowing into or out of NHS England or requiring linkage with NHS England data.<br/><br/>NHS England (at the time, NHS Digital) sought quotations from suppliers under an Open Competition and this contract was awarded to Privitar Limited.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded for an initial period of three years from 12/06/2018 to 11/06/2021 for £4,180,000, with an optional extension of two years, Total Contract Value inc. extensions £7,370,000.<br/><br/>Variation<br/><br/>NHS England have now extended the contract under Regulation 72(1)(b) by 12 months and £1,700,000. The unlimited use licences and support are required to be extended for a period of 1 year. This is to support the upgrade of the current DPS Platform to DPS Evolution and the new Trusted Research Environment (TRE). This critical system upgrade and development was not foreseen when the original licences and support were purchased. and were not included in the original procurement. Changing to different software is a complex technical change which cannot be completed until the DPS upgrade work is completed and a technology review for the supported platform applications has also been concluded.<br/><br/>The current contract value including this variation is £9,070,000 and the Expiry Date has been extended to 11/06/2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Specialist software"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE DDaT Contract Management",
"email": "nhsdcontractmanagement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3003035678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99419",
"name": "Privitar Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.privitar.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09305666",
"legalName": "Privitar Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 9070000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This critical system upgrade and development was not foreseen when the original licences and support were purchased. and were not included in the original procurement. Changing to different software is a complex technical change which cannot be completed until the DPS upgrade work is completed and a technology review for the supported platform applications has also been concluded.",
"description": "!2 month extension to to support the upgrade of the current DPS Platform to DPS Evolution and the new Trusted Research Environment (TRE)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2023 · 035522-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "035522-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-01T14:34:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:268915-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99419",
"name": "Privitar Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice is for an extension to an existing awarded contract. It does not constitute an award for a new contract.<br/><br/>NHS England does not have access to the original notice and has recreated/copied this notice to update details with this Variation notice. The scope of the scope of the contract remains the same as on award. We have procured a supplier to deliver De-identification software for de-identifying and re-identifying data flowing into or out of NHS England or requiring linkage with NHS England data.<br/><br/>NHS England (at the time, NHS Digital) sought quotations from suppliers under an Open Competition and this contract was awarded to Privitar Limited.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded for an initial period of three years from 12/06/2018 to 11/06/2021 for £4,180,000, with an optional extension of two years, Total Contract Value inc. extensions £7,370,000.<br/><br/>Variation<br/><br/>NHS England have now extended the contract under Regulation 72(1)(b) by 12 months and £1,700,000. The unlimited use licences and support are required to be extended for a period of 1 year. This is to support the upgrade of the current DPS Platform to DPS Evolution and the new Trusted Research Environment (TRE). This critical system upgrade and development was not foreseen when the original licences and support were purchased. and were not included in the original procurement. Changing to different software is a complex technical change which cannot be completed until the DPS upgrade work is completed and a technology review for the supported platform applications has also been concluded.<br/><br/>The current contract value including this variation is £9,070,000 and the Expiry Date has been extended to 11/06/2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Specialist software"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE DDaT Contract Management",
"email": "nhsdcontractmanagement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3003035678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99419",
"name": "Privitar Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.privitar.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09305666",
"legalName": "Privitar Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP De-ID Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 9070000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035522-2023-C31726-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This critical system upgrade and development was not foreseen when the original licences and support were purchased. and were not included in the original procurement. Changing to different software is a complex technical change which cannot be completed until the DPS upgrade work is completed and a technology review for the supported platform applications has also been concluded.",
"description": "!2 month extension to to support the upgrade of the current DPS Platform to DPS Evolution and the new Trusted Research Environment (TRE)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}