Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
DSP De-ID Solution
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "DSP De-ID Solution". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 515 active published awards; 512 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Nov 2023, 15:27 GMT | Last source update28 Nov 2023, 15:27 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d69 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
28 Nov 2023, 15:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Nov 2023, 15:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis notice is for an extension to an existing awarded contract. It does not constitute an award for a new contract.<br/><br/>NHS England does not have access to the original notice and has recreated/copied this notice to update details with this Variation notice. The scope of the scope of the contract remains the same as on award. We have procured a supplier to deliver De-identification software for de-identifying and re-identifying data flowing into or out of NHS England or requiring linkage with NHS England data.<br/><br/>NHS England (at the time, NHS Digital) sought quotations from suppliers under an Open Competition and this contract was awarded to Privitar Limited.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded for an initial period of three years from 12/06/2018 to 11/06/2021 for £4,180,000, with an optional extension of two years, Total Contract Value inc. extensions £7,370,000.<br/><br/>Variation<br/><br/>NHS England have now extended the contract under Regulation 72(1)(b) by 12 months and £1,700,000. The unlimited use licences and support are required to be extended for a period of 1 year. This is to support the upgrade of the current DPS Platform to DPS Evolution and the new Trusted Research Environment (TRE). This critical system upgrade and development was not foreseen when the original licences and support were purchased. and were not included in the original procurement. Changing to different software is a complex technical change which cannot be completed until the DPS upgrade work is completed and a technology review for the supported platform applications has also been concluded.<br/><br/>The current contract value including this variation is £9,070,000 and the Expiry Date has been extended to 11/06/2024.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Nov 2023, 15:27 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Jun 2018, 00:00 BST · £9,070,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Privitar Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts DSP De-ID Solution £9,070,000 · signed 5 Jun 2018, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 12 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST — 11 Jun 2024, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67205Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published