Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028711-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-12T14:34:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03751b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704075450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT 1- A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content.",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "the Contracted may include a 12 Month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A maximum of ten suppliers that meet the minimum technical threshold of XX% shall be invited to the next phase of the competition."
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "As per LOT 1 and has all the capabilities to develop modelling and simulation capabilities for trials, experimentation and product standardisation.",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There may be an option to extend the Contract duration by up 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content and has all the capabilities to develop modelling and simulation capabilities for trials, experimentation and product standardisation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 25,
"minimumCandidates": 25
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Note that while there is no down-selection to any specific numbers of bidders at this stage, only companies who can demonstrate relevance to the subject matter of the Lots within the Framework through their previous or existing portfolio of work will pass the PQQ and be considered eligible to receive an Invitation to Negotiate at the next stage of the competition. \nSuccessful bidders at DPQQ shall be invited to complete a written bid assessment. Those successful at this phase shall be deemed successful in meeting the criteria to join the framework"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSEP Platforms Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority has a developing requirement for a new framework to procure platform and innovation services. The intent of the framework is to provide a choice of Platforms that will meet the requirement of new and emerging use cases seeking to develop modelling and simulation applications. \nThe Framework shall have an initial duration of 24 Months with an Option to extend for a further 12 Months. All Call Off Contracts may have a maximum duration of 5 Years. \nThe Framework has an anticipated Contract Award date of June/July 2023. \nThe competition shall follow the DSPCR 2011 competitive Negotiated procedure and shall consist of 2 LOTS. \nPotential bidders are invited to register their interest in receiving an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) to join the framework by first completing the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. \nSuppliers may bid for one or both Lots and all bidders that meet the minimum criteria as outlined in the DPQQ shall be invited to participate in the ITN phase of the competition. \nThe Authority cannot guarantee any quantity of work being put through the framework, but the framework may have an overall total limit of liability (for both LOTs) of up to a maximum of £100M for the initial 2-year duration. The Authority intends to conduct further mini-competitions where it is obvious that more than one platform could fulfil the use case platform requirement. \nThe Authority may introduce further LOTS throughout the duration of the Framework. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate (Reference – RAR-220061707).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Floorplate B2, Building 405"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "hannah.boreham100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65749",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 405 Floorplate B2"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2022 · 028711-2022 · tender
{
"id": "028711-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-12T14:34:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03751b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704075450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT 1- A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content.",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "the Contracted may include a 12 Month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A maximum of ten suppliers that meet the minimum technical threshold of XX% shall be invited to the next phase of the competition."
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "As per LOT 1 and has all the capabilities to develop modelling and simulation capabilities for trials, experimentation and product standardisation.",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There may be an option to extend the Contract duration by up 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A COTS/MOTS supported platform and toolset which will be used by the Authority to develop and deploy modelling and simulation content and has all the capabilities to develop modelling and simulation capabilities for trials, experimentation and product standardisation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 25,
"minimumCandidates": 25
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Note that while there is no down-selection to any specific numbers of bidders at this stage, only companies who can demonstrate relevance to the subject matter of the Lots within the Framework through their previous or existing portfolio of work will pass the PQQ and be considered eligible to receive an Invitation to Negotiate at the next stage of the competition. \nSuccessful bidders at DPQQ shall be invited to complete a written bid assessment. Those successful at this phase shall be deemed successful in meeting the criteria to join the framework"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSEP Platforms Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 20
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority has a developing requirement for a new framework to procure platform and innovation services. The intent of the framework is to provide a choice of Platforms that will meet the requirement of new and emerging use cases seeking to develop modelling and simulation applications. \nThe Framework shall have an initial duration of 24 Months with an Option to extend for a further 12 Months. All Call Off Contracts may have a maximum duration of 5 Years. \nThe Framework has an anticipated Contract Award date of June/July 2023. \nThe competition shall follow the DSPCR 2011 competitive Negotiated procedure and shall consist of 2 LOTS. \nPotential bidders are invited to register their interest in receiving an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) to join the framework by first completing the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. \nSuppliers may bid for one or both Lots and all bidders that meet the minimum criteria as outlined in the DPQQ shall be invited to participate in the ITN phase of the competition. \nThe Authority cannot guarantee any quantity of work being put through the framework, but the framework may have an overall total limit of liability (for both LOTs) of up to a maximum of £100M for the initial 2-year duration. The Authority intends to conduct further mini-competitions where it is obvious that more than one platform could fulfil the use case platform requirement. \nThe Authority may introduce further LOTS throughout the duration of the Framework. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate (Reference – RAR-220061707).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Floorplate B2, Building 405"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "hannah.boreham100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65749",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 405 Floorplate B2"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}