← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continuation of the provision of work capability assessment services in Northern Ireland. For full details of the nature of the services please see OJEU 2007/S 063-077231.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published1.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1702 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,170 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,170 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026463-2023-Project 71-1

Statusactive
Value£127,701,886

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fac2
Latest release ID026463-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 11:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate026463-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026463-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T12:14:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26400",
    "name": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:077231-2007:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92029",
          "name": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fac2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Continuation of the provision of work capability assessment services in Northern Ireland.\nFor full details of the nature of the services please see OJEU 2007/S 063-077231.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4740
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSD Medical Support Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26400",
      "name": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communities-ni.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://communities-ni.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92029",
      "name": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://atos.net/en/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.gidney@atos.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92030",
      "name": "DFC - Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFC - Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 127701886,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2010-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: duplication of cost preventing a change of contractor:\nDfC considers Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015 (as amended) is applicable.  For the reasons in VII.2.I) above, the provision of additional services until 6 September 2024 is necessary and:\n(i) interchangeability issues with a new supplier means these key services could be negatively impacted for technical and economic reasons.  The implementation of the contract currently being procured will necessitate a lengthy handover period and make it impossible therefore to introduce a new provider for a short extension period.  A change in supplier, without a full handover programme (to include transition to a new IT service necessitating dual running of systems), would risk delivery of these services which provide critical statutory benefits to vulnerable people;\n(ii) appointing a new supplier to cover a short extension period (which DfC does not consider a viable option) at the same time as an incumbent is engaged in handover to a new FAS supplier, would result in significant duplication of costs and a loss of value for money for the taxpayer;\n(iii) the value of the contract for the extended period does not exceed 50% of value of original contract",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nExtension of contract term by additional 6 months until 06.09.2024 due to an ongoing procurement process.\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) led Functional Assessment Services (FAS) procurement, based on 5 geographic Lots (Lot 5 in Northern Ireland), was launched on 12 November 2021. FAS will replace the services currently provided by the MSS and PIP contracts.\nOn 15 March 2023, DWP notified FAS bidders of the outcome of the procurement in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.  Procurement activity in Lot 3 (Southwest England) continues, resulting in a DWP and DfC agreement to delay contract signature in all Lots to support full alignment in FAS transition to ‘go-live’ in 2024. DfC has a number of dependencies on DWP to enable it to comply with key Authority obligations in relation to FAS Lot 5 service delivery.\nIt is anticipated that the completion of the FAS procurement exercise in Lot 3 will result in a 6-month delay in the contract signature for Lot 3 and consequently in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.\nWithout an extension there would be a service provision gap, adversely impacting MSS customers and resulting in a failure of DfC to meet its statutory obligations. Furthermore, the absence of continuity in service provision would put at significant risk a vulnerable group of MSS recipients and create further hardship and disadvantage."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2010-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026463-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026463-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T12:14:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26400",
    "name": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:077231-2007:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92029",
          "name": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fac2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Continuation of the provision of work capability assessment services in Northern Ireland.\nFor full details of the nature of the services please see OJEU 2007/S 063-077231.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4740
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSD Medical Support Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26400",
      "name": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communities-ni.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://communities-ni.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92029",
      "name": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://atos.net/en/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "Atos Origin IT Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.gidney@atos.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92030",
      "name": "DFC - Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFC - Department for Communities formerly the Department for Social Development DSD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 127701886,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2010-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026463-2023-Project 71-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: duplication of cost preventing a change of contractor:\nDfC considers Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015 (as amended) is applicable.  For the reasons in VII.2.I) above, the provision of additional services until 6 September 2024 is necessary and:\n(i) interchangeability issues with a new supplier means these key services could be negatively impacted for technical and economic reasons.  The implementation of the contract currently being procured will necessitate a lengthy handover period and make it impossible therefore to introduce a new provider for a short extension period.  A change in supplier, without a full handover programme (to include transition to a new IT service necessitating dual running of systems), would risk delivery of these services which provide critical statutory benefits to vulnerable people;\n(ii) appointing a new supplier to cover a short extension period (which DfC does not consider a viable option) at the same time as an incumbent is engaged in handover to a new FAS supplier, would result in significant duplication of costs and a loss of value for money for the taxpayer;\n(iii) the value of the contract for the extended period does not exceed 50% of value of original contract",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nExtension of contract term by additional 6 months until 06.09.2024 due to an ongoing procurement process.\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) led Functional Assessment Services (FAS) procurement, based on 5 geographic Lots (Lot 5 in Northern Ireland), was launched on 12 November 2021. FAS will replace the services currently provided by the MSS and PIP contracts.\nOn 15 March 2023, DWP notified FAS bidders of the outcome of the procurement in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.  Procurement activity in Lot 3 (Southwest England) continues, resulting in a DWP and DfC agreement to delay contract signature in all Lots to support full alignment in FAS transition to ‘go-live’ in 2024. DfC has a number of dependencies on DWP to enable it to comply with key Authority obligations in relation to FAS Lot 5 service delivery.\nIt is anticipated that the completion of the FAS procurement exercise in Lot 3 will result in a 6-month delay in the contract signature for Lot 3 and consequently in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.\nWithout an extension there would be a service provision gap, adversely impacting MSS customers and resulting in a failure of DfC to meet its statutory obligations. Furthermore, the absence of continuity in service provision would put at significant risk a vulnerable group of MSS recipients and create further hardship and disadvantage."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2010-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}