← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Vilnius Aerosol Generator for dry‑powder dispensing, including the MicroDust Pro aerosol monitor, has been identified as the required instrument on technical grounds. The Vilnius Aerosol Generator is an exclusive product of CH Technologies (USA). The contract is awarded under Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the conditions for a below threshold direct award are met.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dry Powder Aerosol Generator

Statusactive
Value£31,361

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066714
Latest release ID021696-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 11:37:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021696-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:37:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176850",
          "name": "Scielutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Powder Aerosol Generator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Vilnius Aerosol Generator for dry‑powder dispensing, including the MicroDust Pro aerosol monitor, has been identified as the required instrument on technical grounds. The Vilnius Aerosol Generator is an exclusive product of CH Technologies (USA).\nThe contract is awarded under Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the conditions for a below threshold direct award are met.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176850",
      "name": "Scielutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 8LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Bankside, Hanborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scielutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dry Powder Aerosol Generator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31361.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37633.62
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021696-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021696-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:37:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021696-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:37:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176850",
          "name": "Scielutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Powder Aerosol Generator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Vilnius Aerosol Generator for dry‑powder dispensing, including the MicroDust Pro aerosol monitor, has been identified as the required instrument on technical grounds. The Vilnius Aerosol Generator is an exclusive product of CH Technologies (USA).\nThe contract is awarded under Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the conditions for a below threshold direct award are met.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176850",
      "name": "Scielutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 8LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Bankside, Hanborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scielutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dry Powder Aerosol Generator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31361.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37633.62
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021696-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021696-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:37:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}