← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Druva Software Licensing and Support

Buyer: Druva Software Licensing and Support →

BuyerDruva Software Licensing and Support
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1) 4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2) Managed Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a) Exchange Online Mailboxesb) SharePoint Sitesc) Teams conversations and metadatad) OneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to extend for Two further 12 month periods. Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1) 4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2) Managed Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a) Exchange Online Mailboxesb) SharePoint Sitesc) Teams conversations and metadatad) OneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to extend for Two further 12 month periods. Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 9 Mar 2024 to 8 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4132 median · 14 average (3,702 of 9,413 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,454 of 9,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,9452 median · 29.6 average (1,019 of 2,945 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,302 of 2,945 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f15
Latest release ID002170-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 09:24:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-14T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-14T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024tender002170-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T09:24:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103121",
    "name": "Druva Software Licensing and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Licenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1)\t4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2)\tManaged Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a)\tExchange Online Mailboxesb)\tSharePoint Sitesc)\tTeams conversations and metadatad)\tOneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Druva Software Licensing and Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1)\t4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2)\tManaged Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a)\tExchange Online Mailboxesb)\tSharePoint Sitesc)\tTeams conversations and metadatad)\tOneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103121",
      "name": "Druva Software Licensing and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Druva Software Licensing and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Richard Wright ",
        "email": "richard.wright@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103122",
      "name": "HIstoric England ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " Swindon ",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIstoric England "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002170-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T09:24:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103121",
    "name": "Druva Software Licensing and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Licenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1)\t4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2)\tManaged Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a)\tExchange Online Mailboxesb)\tSharePoint Sitesc)\tTeams conversations and metadatad)\tOneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Druva Software Licensing and Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Overall RequirementThe supply of Druva software licensing and support. Detailed RequirementHistoric England is seeking prices for the provision of the following Druva software licenses and support:1)\t4000 User licences for: Druva SaaS Apps (InSync) Enterprise Edition for M365 (50GB Storage) Per User 2)\tManaged Service Support for the Druva Microsoft 365 Protection Services, covering:a)\tExchange Online Mailboxesb)\tSharePoint Sitesc)\tTeams conversations and metadatad)\tOneDrive dataLicenses are required for an initial period of 1 year from 9th March 2024 to 8th March 2025 and then with an option to  extend for Two further 12 month periods.  Suppliers prices should include all standard upgrades during the contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103121",
      "name": "Druva Software Licensing and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Druva Software Licensing and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Richard Wright ",
        "email": "richard.wright@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103122",
      "name": "HIstoric England ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " Swindon ",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIstoric England "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}