Lot 1
Drupal Cloud Hosting Direct award via Crown Commercial Services Framework
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Cloud Hosting - Drupal
UKH
Drupal Cloud Hosting Direct award via Crown Commercial Services Framework
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,456 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,926 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 312 | 1 median · 14.7 average (133 of 312 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (145 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085745-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 11:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085745-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T11:21:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06680957",
"name": "Webcurl Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drupal Cloud Hosting\nDirect award via Crown Commercial Services Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drupal Cloud Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Hosting - Drupal",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via the Crown Commercial Services RM6237 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06680957",
"name": "Webcurl Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX29 6SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Oak Court, North Leigh Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06680957",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Webcurl Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T11:21:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06680957",
"name": "Webcurl Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drupal Cloud Hosting\nDirect award via Crown Commercial Services Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drupal Cloud Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Hosting - Drupal",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via the Crown Commercial Services RM6237 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06680957",
"name": "Webcurl Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX29 6SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Oak Court, North Leigh Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06680957",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Webcurl Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085745-2025-C BBC CE 07105-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}