Lot 1
To procure a lead developer partner to work for the Council to deliver a multi-phase regeneration / development of the site.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Druids Heath Estate, area in South Birmingham has been recognised as an area for comprehensive regeneration that will deliver significant levels of new homes, social, economic, community and environmental benefits for the local community, and benefit the wider Birmingham economy.The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to deliver a mixed tenure, sustainable community. The contract is expected to be for a period of up to 20 years commencing in October 2025.
UKG31
To procure a lead developer partner to work for the Council to deliver a multi-phase regeneration / development of the site.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services, Development services of real estate, Development of residential real estate, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,132 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 60 | 2 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 173 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047d31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021541-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 12 2024 16:48:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,033,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | tender | 021541-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021541-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T17:48:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105367",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To procure a lead developer partner to work for the Council to deliver a multi-phase regeneration / development of the site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 7200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "70110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development services of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Druids Heath Regeneration Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1033000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Druids Heath Estate, area in South Birmingham has been recognised as an area for comprehensive regeneration that will deliver significant levels of new homes, social, economic, community and environmental benefits for the local community, and benefit the wider Birmingham economy.The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to deliver a mixed tenure, sustainable community. The contract is expected to be for a period of up to 20 years commencing in October 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105367",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 10680"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council’s tender Portal:- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the selection questionnaire. Your completed selection questionnaire should be returned by noon on 30th September 2024 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021541-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T17:48:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105367",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To procure a lead developer partner to work for the Council to deliver a multi-phase regeneration / development of the site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 7200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "70110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development services of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Druids Heath Regeneration Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1033000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Druids Heath Estate, area in South Birmingham has been recognised as an area for comprehensive regeneration that will deliver significant levels of new homes, social, economic, community and environmental benefits for the local community, and benefit the wider Birmingham economy.The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to deliver a mixed tenure, sustainable community. The contract is expected to be for a period of up to 20 years commencing in October 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105367",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 10680"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council’s tender Portal:- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the selection questionnaire. Your completed selection questionnaire should be returned by noon on 30th September 2024 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}