Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care
What is being bought
Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053876-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 11:14:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 053876-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010337-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053876-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:14:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343045",
"title": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Signature of this contract was completed on 04/09/2025 following the completion of all relevant standstill periods."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Rounce",
"email": "Chris.Rounce@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053876-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "053876-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:14:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343045",
"title": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Signature of this contract was completed on 04/09/2025 following the completion of all relevant standstill periods."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Rounce",
"email": "Chris.Rounce@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2025 · 010337-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010337-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 300,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-20T11:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-A0EE",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C343045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care.\nWe are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nApprox lifetime value of the contract £15k pa\nThe service will be provided between 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Drug and Alcohol treatment, Primary Care Interventions and Shared Care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 01/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Rounce",
"email": "Chris.Rounce@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-A0EE",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A0EE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105855",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010337-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\n Written representations should be sent to Phillip.Simmons@nhs.net\n Award decision-makers; Dawn Fawcett and Matthew Handley\nThe relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nPass and Fail",
"initiationType": "tender"
}