Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 12:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010078-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | tenderCancellation | 012364-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010078-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 058136-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012364-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:36:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Project requires a TUPE Audit, as this has an estimated lead time of 1 month, it was felt more prudent to withdraw with the intention of going live again once confirmed",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Contract",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:36:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012364-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:36:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Project requires a TUPE Audit, as this has an estimated lead time of 1 month, it was felt more prudent to withdraw with the intention of going live again once confirmed",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Contract",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:36:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010078-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T15:07:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+3 years +2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "30% Price 70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:07:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery contract - An integrated behavior change, treatment and recovery focused service for drug and alcohol users including all classifications of drugs, those with poly-drug use and those using new psychoactive substances ('legal highs'). The integrated service will be provided to drug and/or alcohol users with a range of complexities such as poly-drug use, mental health problems, pregnancy, involvement with criminal activity and those leaving prison. Service for adults aged 18+\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 27/02/2026.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058136-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T13:46:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery contract",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An integrated behavior change, treatment and recovery focused service for drug and alcohol users including all classifications of drugs, those with poly-drug use and those using new psychoactive substances ('legal highs'). The integrated service will be provided to drug and/or alcohol users with a range of complexities such as poly-drug use, mental health problems, pregnancy, involvement with criminal activity and those leaving prison. Service for adults aged 18+",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T13:46:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}