Lot 1
David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 40
price — 60
Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.
UK · UKM · UKM6
David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drug detection apparatus, Analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Drug detection apparatus (38544000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,671 | 2 median · 12.5 average (678 of 1,671 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (781 of 1,671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 450 | 3 median · 37.8 average (128 of 450 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (163 of 450 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 166 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 166 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 166 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05039d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015397-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 16 2025 07:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £192,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2025 | tender | 015397-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015397-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T08:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794921"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSHR25-476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "April 2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the SPD on the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum annual turnover - 192000.00 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP;\nPublic Liability Insurance - 5 million GBP;\nProduct Liability Insurance - 5 million GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance - 2 million GBP\nThe following ratios must be confirmed based on your latest set of published accounts.\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above\nhas context menu",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Bidder must provide its (general) yearly turnover for the last 3 financial years.\nThe Bidder must provide its (specific) yearly turnover in the business area(s) covered by the contract for the last 3 financial years.\nThe Bidder must provide suitable financial ratio information.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that Bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Previous tender reference: JAN404564\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28938. For more information see:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/122640890195F1225C5C\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28938. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:794921)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015397-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T08:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794921"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSHR25-476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "April 2029"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement for the Drug and Alcohol Testing requirements of the business.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the SPD on the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum annual turnover - 192000.00 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP;\nPublic Liability Insurance - 5 million GBP;\nProduct Liability Insurance - 5 million GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance - 2 million GBP\nThe following ratios must be confirmed based on your latest set of published accounts.\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above\nhas context menu",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Bidder must provide its (general) yearly turnover for the last 3 financial years.\nThe Bidder must provide its (specific) yearly turnover in the business area(s) covered by the contract for the last 3 financial years.\nThe Bidder must provide suitable financial ratio information.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that Bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Previous tender reference: JAN404564\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28938. For more information see:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/122640890195F1225C5C\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28938. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:794921)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}