Lot 1
Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Rehabilitation Service
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service
UKF2
Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Rehabilitation Service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 108 | 1 median · 37 average (69 of 108 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (72 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 619 | 1 median · 2 average (27 of 619 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 619 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£75,274 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £115,700.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041b16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034194-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 20 2023 09:01:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-18T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-18T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £115,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2023 | tender | 034194-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034194-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T09:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Rehabilitation Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"value": {
"amount": 115700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-18T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-18T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98750",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Rd, Kettering NN15 7QX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northnorthants.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77742",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034194-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T09:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Rehabilitation Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"value": {
"amount": 115700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-18T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-18T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98750",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Rd, Kettering NN15 7QX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northnorthants.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77742",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}