Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
Somerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,566 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 17 | 1 median · 1.4 average (8 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement. Organisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement. Commercial confidentiality will be respected. This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by midday on Friday 13th March via our e-tendering portal Proactis - free registration is available via this link - Proactis - Supplier Network Somerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services. Response to Market Engagement Form https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BvYktXr3okqNov5wNDsMzpothYayXiNKieZJLysLleRUMTFMN1YwNFFFMDRXQ0FSOE1JUFVBRjdFRS4u - Midday, Friday 13th March 2026 Availability for demos w/c Monday 16th March 2026 | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066260 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019608-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 15:32:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019608-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019608-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:32:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Case Management System (CMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:32:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement. Organisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement. Commercial confidentiality will be respected. This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by midday on Friday 13th March via our e-tendering portal Proactis - free registration is available via this link - Proactis - Supplier Network \nSomerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services. \nResponse to Market Engagement Form \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BvYktXr3okqNov5wNDsMzpothYayXiNKieZJLysLleRUMTFMN1YwNFFFMDRXQ0FSOE1JUFVBRjdFRS4u - Midday, Friday 13th March 2026\nAvailability for demos w/c Monday 16th March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019608-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:32:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and Alcohol Case Management System (CMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:32:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement. Organisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement. Commercial confidentiality will be respected. This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by midday on Friday 13th March via our e-tendering portal Proactis - free registration is available via this link - Proactis - Supplier Network \nSomerset Drug and Alcohol Services are commissioned by Somerset Council and provided by Turning Point. They provide an all age, cross county specialist drug and alcohol specialist treatment service for Somerset. They work out of 3 hubs and provide outreach to community hubs and other sites. They provide additional specialist services for specific groups, for example rough sleepers, people involved in the criminal justice system, young people and their families. They work closely with other health and related services. \nResponse to Market Engagement Form \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BvYktXr3okqNov5wNDsMzpothYayXiNKieZJLysLleRUMTFMN1YwNFFFMDRXQ0FSOE1JUFVBRjdFRS4u - Midday, Friday 13th March 2026\nAvailability for demos w/c Monday 16th March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}