← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Drones & Thermal Imaging training

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published14 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Home Office (HO) is seeking to identify a potential Training Partner (TP) to support the development and delivery of a remote sensing course. The course will comprise two modules: 1. Use of Drones and Thermal Imagery 2. Geographic Information Systems The HO would prefer a single TP to deliver both course however, providers of only one of the course modules are welcome to express interest in this potential opportunity. 1. Use of Drones and Thermal Imagery Aim To provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of drone operations (fixed-wing and rotary), the use of sensors (thermal) and the ability to interpret imagery. This course will enable participants to utilise drones in the field of detecting and preventing wildlife and environmental crime and the ability to monitor protected areas 2. Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Aim To provide participants with an understanding of GIS programmes, data sources, their applications, and applicability to law enforcement and wide area environmental monitoring. Training to be delivered in the UK initially with an option to deliver future courses overseas (locations to be identified in the potential procurement) The HO will potentially be looking to deliver it’s first course on the 3rd October 2022. Organisations who are interested in this potential opportunity should express and interest by following the instructions in section II.2.14 of this notice.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) 38221000Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to express an interest in a potential tender exercise to award contracts for the training provision. Please note, this request for expressions of interest notice may not result in a future procurement. Should a future tender be conducted, responding to this PIN with an expression of interest will not be a prerequisite to suppliers’ participation in any future tender process. Additional information: Please email your interest to: HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk Referencing C23534 in the Subject Heading with your contact details and the following information: 1. Specify whether your organisation can provide either Module 1 – Drones…, Module 2 – GIS or both 2. Please specify if your organisation is on any government frameworks. Please note, the HO is exploring its potential routes to

Statusplanned
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1294.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 129 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03520f
Latest release ID019303-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 14 2022 14:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2022planning019303-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019303-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T15:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to express an interest in a potential tender exercise to award contracts for the training provision.\nPlease note, this request for expressions of interest notice may not result in a future procurement. Should a future tender be conducted, responding to this PIN with an expression of interest will not be a prerequisite to suppliers’ participation in any future tender process. Additional information: Please email your interest to:  HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk   Referencing C23534 in the Subject Heading with your contact details and the following information:\n1.\t Specify whether your organisation can provide either Module 1 – Drones…, Module 2 – GIS or both \n2.\tPlease specify if your organisation is on any government frameworks. \n Please note, the HO is exploring its potential routes to",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drones & Thermal Imaging training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office (HO) is seeking to identify a potential Training Partner (TP) to support the development and delivery of a remote sensing course. The course will comprise two modules: \n1.\tUse of Drones and Thermal Imagery \n2.\tGeographic Information Systems \nThe HO would prefer a single TP to deliver both course however, providers of only one of the course modules are welcome to express interest in this potential opportunity. \n1.\tUse of Drones and Thermal Imagery\nAim\nTo provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of drone operations (fixed-wing and rotary), the use of sensors (thermal) and the ability to interpret imagery. This course will enable participants to utilise drones in the field of detecting and preventing wildlife and environmental crime and the ability to monitor protected areas \n2.\tGeographic Information Systems (GIS)  \nAim\nTo provide participants with an understanding of GIS programmes, data sources, their applications, and applicability to law enforcement and wide area environmental monitoring.\nTraining to be delivered in the UK initially with an option to deliver future courses overseas (locations to be identified in the potential procurement)\nThe HO will potentially be looking to deliver it’s first course on the 3rd October 2022. \nOrganisations who are interested in this potential opportunity should express and interest by following the instructions in section II.2.14 of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk",
        "email": "brett.barclay@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for expressions of interest is 23.59 Saturday 13th August 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2022 · 019303-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019303-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T15:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to express an interest in a potential tender exercise to award contracts for the training provision.\nPlease note, this request for expressions of interest notice may not result in a future procurement. Should a future tender be conducted, responding to this PIN with an expression of interest will not be a prerequisite to suppliers’ participation in any future tender process. Additional information: Please email your interest to:  HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk   Referencing C23534 in the Subject Heading with your contact details and the following information:\n1.\t Specify whether your organisation can provide either Module 1 – Drones…, Module 2 – GIS or both \n2.\tPlease specify if your organisation is on any government frameworks. \n Please note, the HO is exploring its potential routes to",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drones & Thermal Imaging training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office (HO) is seeking to identify a potential Training Partner (TP) to support the development and delivery of a remote sensing course. The course will comprise two modules: \n1.\tUse of Drones and Thermal Imagery \n2.\tGeographic Information Systems \nThe HO would prefer a single TP to deliver both course however, providers of only one of the course modules are welcome to express interest in this potential opportunity. \n1.\tUse of Drones and Thermal Imagery\nAim\nTo provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of drone operations (fixed-wing and rotary), the use of sensors (thermal) and the ability to interpret imagery. This course will enable participants to utilise drones in the field of detecting and preventing wildlife and environmental crime and the ability to monitor protected areas \n2.\tGeographic Information Systems (GIS)  \nAim\nTo provide participants with an understanding of GIS programmes, data sources, their applications, and applicability to law enforcement and wide area environmental monitoring.\nTraining to be delivered in the UK initially with an option to deliver future courses overseas (locations to be identified in the potential procurement)\nThe HO will potentially be looking to deliver it’s first course on the 3rd October 2022. \nOrganisations who are interested in this potential opportunity should express and interest by following the instructions in section II.2.14 of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk",
        "email": "brett.barclay@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for expressions of interest is 23.59 Saturday 13th August 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}