← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Drone Technology for Environmental Monitoring and Disaster Response

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£498,000
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Somerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region. This engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements.

Delivery location

UKK23, GB

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000Air transport services 60400000Ground investigation services 71351500Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites 71351720Site-investigation services 71510000Aerial photography services 79961200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 15 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Unmanned aerial vehicles, Air transport services, Ground investigation services, Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites, Site-investigation services, Aerial photography servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0263 median · 40 average (276 of 1,026 with a bid count)4 average (296 of 1,026 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23310 median · 7.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)786 median · 6 average (2 of 78 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Purpose of Engagement Somerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region. This engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements. Challenge Statement "Somerset Council is seeking innovative solutions that harness drone technology to enhance environmental monitoring, asset management, and disaster response across the county. While drones offer powerful capabilities for collecting high-resolution, real-time data in remote and sensitive locations, their full potential is currently limited by a range of technical, operational, analytical, and ethical challenges. We invite proposals that address these barriers and unlock the transformative potential of drones or other methods to support climate resilience, ecological stewardship, and evidence-based decision-making. Solutions should be scalable, adaptable to diverse environments, and capable of integrating with existing data systems to deliver actionable insights." Background As part of our commitment to sustainable land management and climate resilience, Somerset Council is investigating the use of drone technology to: • Monitor coastal erosion and river dynamics • Map habitats and assess biodiversity • Detect pollution in terrestrial and aquatic environments • Support rapid response to environmental hazards (e.g. flooding, landslides) Focus areas include River Parrett, Minehead Harbour, Watchet Harbour, and Doniford Beach. Challenges to Address We are particularly interested in solutions that overcome: • Technical barriers: battery life, payload limits, weather sensitivity, data processing • Operational constraints: flight regulations, pilot skills, maintenance • Data & privacy concerns: secure data handling, ethical surveillance • Environmental impact: wildlife disturbance, e-waste • Analytical complexity: data interpretation and integration with other source Desired Outcomes • Scalable, cost-effective surveying in remote areas • Adaptability to varied environmental contexts • Integrated data management and analysis • Enhanced disaster preparedness and response • Use of AI for predictive modelling and planning Evaluation Criteria Responses will be assessed based on: • Technical feasibility and innovation • Cost-effectiveness and sustainability • Scalability and integration potential • Environmental impact Engagement deadline 16:00 on 07 November 2025 How to Participate Interested suppliers are invited to: • To register your interest, please email corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk including your organisation's name and main contact details. • Upon receipt of your expression of interest, the team will provide you with a pre-market engagement questionnaire for completion. • All completed questionnaires must be submitted to corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk by 16:00 on Friday 7th November 2025. • Responses will help shape future requirements and inform potential market solutions. **Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.**engagement7 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9e6
Latest release ID063017-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 15:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£498,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025planning063017-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063017-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:28:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial photography services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drone Technology for Environmental Monitoring and Disaster Response",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 498000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region.\nThis engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 2224"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063017-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063017-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:28:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Purpose of Engagement\nSomerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region.\nThis engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements.\nChallenge Statement\n\"Somerset Council is seeking innovative solutions that harness drone technology to enhance environmental monitoring, asset management, and disaster response across the county.\nWhile drones offer powerful capabilities for collecting high-resolution, real-time data in remote and sensitive locations, their full potential is currently limited by a range of technical, operational, analytical, and ethical challenges.\nWe invite proposals that address these barriers and unlock the transformative potential of drones or other methods to support climate resilience, ecological stewardship, and evidence-based decision-making. Solutions should be scalable, adaptable to diverse environments, and capable of integrating with existing data systems to deliver actionable insights.\"\nBackground\nAs part of our commitment to sustainable land management and climate resilience, Somerset Council is investigating the use of drone technology to:\n•\tMonitor coastal erosion and river dynamics\n•\tMap habitats and assess biodiversity\n•\tDetect pollution in terrestrial and aquatic environments\n•\tSupport rapid response to environmental hazards (e.g. flooding, landslides)\nFocus areas include River Parrett, Minehead Harbour, Watchet Harbour, and Doniford Beach.\nChallenges to Address\nWe are particularly interested in solutions that overcome:\n•\tTechnical barriers: battery life, payload limits, weather sensitivity, data processing\n•\tOperational constraints: flight regulations, pilot skills, maintenance\n•\tData & privacy concerns: secure data handling, ethical surveillance\n•\tEnvironmental impact: wildlife disturbance, e-waste\n•\tAnalytical complexity: data interpretation and integration with other source\nDesired Outcomes\n•\tScalable, cost-effective surveying in remote areas\n•\tAdaptability to varied environmental contexts\n•\tIntegrated data management and analysis\n•\tEnhanced disaster preparedness and response\n•\tUse of AI for predictive modelling and planning\nEvaluation Criteria\nResponses will be assessed based on:\n•\tTechnical feasibility and innovation\n•\tCost-effectiveness and sustainability\n•\tScalability and integration potential\n•\tEnvironmental impact\nEngagement deadline\n16:00 on 07 November 2025\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are invited to:\n•\tTo register your interest, please email corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk including your organisation's name and main contact details. \n•\tUpon receipt of your expression of interest, the team will provide you with a pre-market engagement questionnaire for completion.\n•\tAll completed questionnaires must be submitted to corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk by 16:00 on Friday 7th November 2025.\n•\tResponses will help shape future requirements and inform potential market solutions.\n**Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.**"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 063017-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063017-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:28:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial photography services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drone Technology for Environmental Monitoring and Disaster Response",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 498000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region.\nThis engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 2224"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063017-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063017-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:28:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Purpose of Engagement\nSomerset Council is inviting suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise to explore innovative drone-based-and potentially other-technological solutions that can enhance environmental monitoring and disaster response across the region.\nThis engagement will inform the procurement. The Council anticipates a multi-stage procurement approach, beginning with a pilot delivered by selected supplier(s), followed by further testing and potential scaling of the solution(s) that demonstrate cost-effective impact and alignment with the challenge requirements.\nChallenge Statement\n\"Somerset Council is seeking innovative solutions that harness drone technology to enhance environmental monitoring, asset management, and disaster response across the county.\nWhile drones offer powerful capabilities for collecting high-resolution, real-time data in remote and sensitive locations, their full potential is currently limited by a range of technical, operational, analytical, and ethical challenges.\nWe invite proposals that address these barriers and unlock the transformative potential of drones or other methods to support climate resilience, ecological stewardship, and evidence-based decision-making. Solutions should be scalable, adaptable to diverse environments, and capable of integrating with existing data systems to deliver actionable insights.\"\nBackground\nAs part of our commitment to sustainable land management and climate resilience, Somerset Council is investigating the use of drone technology to:\n•\tMonitor coastal erosion and river dynamics\n•\tMap habitats and assess biodiversity\n•\tDetect pollution in terrestrial and aquatic environments\n•\tSupport rapid response to environmental hazards (e.g. flooding, landslides)\nFocus areas include River Parrett, Minehead Harbour, Watchet Harbour, and Doniford Beach.\nChallenges to Address\nWe are particularly interested in solutions that overcome:\n•\tTechnical barriers: battery life, payload limits, weather sensitivity, data processing\n•\tOperational constraints: flight regulations, pilot skills, maintenance\n•\tData & privacy concerns: secure data handling, ethical surveillance\n•\tEnvironmental impact: wildlife disturbance, e-waste\n•\tAnalytical complexity: data interpretation and integration with other source\nDesired Outcomes\n•\tScalable, cost-effective surveying in remote areas\n•\tAdaptability to varied environmental contexts\n•\tIntegrated data management and analysis\n•\tEnhanced disaster preparedness and response\n•\tUse of AI for predictive modelling and planning\nEvaluation Criteria\nResponses will be assessed based on:\n•\tTechnical feasibility and innovation\n•\tCost-effectiveness and sustainability\n•\tScalability and integration potential\n•\tEnvironmental impact\nEngagement deadline\n16:00 on 07 November 2025\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are invited to:\n•\tTo register your interest, please email corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk including your organisation's name and main contact details. \n•\tUpon receipt of your expression of interest, the team will provide you with a pre-market engagement questionnaire for completion.\n•\tAll completed questionnaires must be submitted to corinne.matthews@somerset.gov.uk by 16:00 on Friday 7th November 2025.\n•\tResponses will help shape future requirements and inform potential market solutions.\n**Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.**"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}