Lot 1
Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes - including Speed Awareness and Seatbelt Courses
Award criteria
Quality questions — 80
Price — 20
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes
UKC
Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes - including Speed Awareness and Seatbelt Courses
Award criteria
Quality questions — 80
Price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 194 | 4 median · 1,142.2 average (52 of 194 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (56 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04350c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002782-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 26 2024 15:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002782-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002782-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T15:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04350c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002782-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03636328",
"name": "Drivetech UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year optional extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes - including Speed Awareness and Seatbelt Courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Driver Offender Training Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EU Publication by Metropolitan Police - on behalf of participating Forces",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.NORTHUMBRIA-PCC.GOV.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03636328",
"name": "Drivetech UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fanum House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03636328",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Drivetech UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103556",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002782-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002782-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002782-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T15:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04350c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002782-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03636328",
"name": "Drivetech UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year optional extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes - including Speed Awareness and Seatbelt Courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Driver Offender Training Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Schemes",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EU Publication by Metropolitan Police - on behalf of participating Forces",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.NORTHUMBRIA-PCC.GOV.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03636328",
"name": "Drivetech UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fanum House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03636328",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Drivetech UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103556",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002782-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002782-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}