Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Apr 2026, 10:59 BST | Last source update2 Apr 2026, 10:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cf2 | ||
What is being bought
UK7 Contract Details Notice
Contract signed date is 27/03/26 for transparency and to enable the system to publish this Notice.
Cheshire Constabulary would like to partner with a Provider to deliver a ‘Drive’ Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention across Cheshire for an initial 18- month period. Funding to the PCC for Cheshire has been confirmed for the initial mobilisation and delivery of The Drive Project for the financial years 2025-2026 and 2026-27, however the exact allocation of funding is yet to be advised and in addition, will be pro-rated for year 1.
Each year more than 100,000 people in the UK are at high and imminent risk of being murdered or seriously injured because of domestic abuse. Services rightly focus on meeting the needs of victims, but too often perpetrators are not held to account, and their abusive behaviour continues. Less than 1% of perpetrators get a specialist intervention that might prevent future abusive behaviour and as a result there is a high level of repeat victimization with the same victim or future partners / family members. To deliver long term sustainable change and reduce the number of victims – we must challenge perpetrators to stop.
The intervention seeks to reduce offending in a high risk, high harm cohort of perpetrators.
The anticipated contract value of £1.6m provided in this notice is based on the maximum annual allocation of funding for a full year of delivery, multiplied up to match the maximum contract duration. Year 1 funding will be pro-rata’d, however the actual amounts for year 1 and year 2 are yet to be confirmed. As this is grant funding, extension for years 3 and/or 4 and values are not guaranteed.
Preliminary market engagement has not been conducted for this procurement, therefore a UK2 preliminary market engagement notice is not applicable.
Expressions of Interest (and access to the tender documents) is via the Bluelight e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders Registration is FREE. The Sell2Bluelight portal is separate to any other Sell2/In-tend systems you may already access. Register for Free at: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register. User guide available at: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf
The scope of the contract will include modifications; to cover such matters as changes in the drive programme; changes to meet emerging needs associated with the drive programme and also includes the options to extend to the maximum period stated.
Contract dates are estimated as it's linked to confirmation of a grant.
Standstill period ended on 16th December 2025
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Apr 2026, 10:59 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2026, 10:50 BST - tender value changed
3 Dec 2025, 15:17 GMT - Status changed to complete
3 Dec 2025, 15:17 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Dec 2025, 15:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Dec 2025, 15:17 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2025, 10:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 31 Oct 2025, 09:00 GMT
24 Oct 2025, 10:45 BST - Status changed to active
26 Sept 2025, 11:43 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2025, 11:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Oct 2025, 11:00 GMT
26 Sept 2025, 11:43 BST - Published value updated to £1,600,000
22 Aug 2025, 14:13 BST - Status changed to planned
22 Aug 2025, 14:13 BST - Official notice release published
22 Aug 2025, 14:13 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
22 Aug 2025, 14:13 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Aug 2025, 14:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Apr 2026, 10:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TLC: TALK, LISTEN, CHANGE. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P £1,600,000 · signed 1 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published