Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution. Gateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating. The team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 11:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Drainage Assistance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution.\nGateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating.\nThe team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belmont Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08506274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.mellars@arm-pipetek.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMQ-2423-NQRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Drainage Assistance",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Drainage Assistance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution.\nGateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating.\nThe team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belmont Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08506274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.mellars@arm-pipetek.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMQ-2423-NQRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Drainage Assistance",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}