← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP)

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2021

What is being bought

As part of its Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP), United Utilities is committed to explore proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally. These options will be considered in the development of our first DWMP which will cover the period from 2025 – 2050.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally that deliver: 1. Improve efficiency and delivery benefits for a lower cost for customers; 2. Identify innovative market led solutions to managing long term resilience pressures for drainage and wastewater management; 3. Enhance the natural capital of the north west, providing wider benefits for customers; 4. Sustainable solutions to water quality and sewer flooding risk. Through the DWMP we want to deliver a plan which demonstrate best value for customers by investigating innovative routes for delivery. We also want to hear from organisations that can offer innovation to improve our management of drainage and wastewater in catchments, aligned with our Catchment Systems Thinking approach1. We would like to consider options across the range of risks we manage, a number of examples for third party options are included below: • Measures related to demand reduction from surface water inputs to the sewer network. Examples: surface water attenuation, SuDS, natural flood management. • Measures which involve working with partners to manage risk to water quality through interventions on catchment land. Examples: diffuse nutrient management to contribute to offsetting. • Measures which involve managing demand from domestic or business customers. • Measures involving engineered solutions to improve drainage and/or water quality. Suppliers of the measures could be one or more of the following: Land owners / land users - Land owners or land users located within the geographical area supplied by United Utilities whose activities have an impact on environmental water quality e.g. industrial and agricultural users who could provide catchment offsetting. Design partners - Organisations who can offer a design of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities. Delivery partners - Organisations who can offer delivery of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities. Operational partners - Organisations who can offer ongoing operation solutions outlined above. Timescales for implementation The Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan is planning for long term resilience of drainage and wastewater in the UK. Through the plan we are considering risks which could impact on the resilience of the drainage and wastewater system between 2025 and 2050. As such this PIN notice is looking to identify opportunities which could be built upon and developed through the price review process for implementation in the period 2025 to 2030 and beyond. In addition we will consider options which are not available now, but which could be developed over time. Impact on United Utilities existing network management and maintenance activities United Utilities Water has a significant number of operational staff and partner organisation that daily manage a wastewater network consisting of over 72,000 km of sewers and more than 3.2m connected properties. Any options highlighted through this process need to be considered in the context of that ongoing management and maintenance activity. We will need to work with bidders to develop delivery strategies to ensure that any benefits can be realised without disrupting critical operational activities of impacting on the level of service to customers. Cost of the bid that is offered United Utilities will carefully consider the costs of the proposals that are offered. We will compare the cost of the option being offered, to the costs of us developing a similar solution. In cost assessments, wider benefits (e.g. carbon, natural capital) will be taken into account.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2743 median · 43 average (2 of 27 with a bid count)6.1 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD29910 median · 66.4 average (84 of 299 with a bid count)6.7 average (91 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e62c
Latest release ID024253-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 29 2021 19:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2021planning024253-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024253-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T20:23:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWMP2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally that deliver:\n1.\tImprove efficiency and delivery benefits for a lower cost for customers;\n2.\tIdentify innovative market led solutions to managing long term resilience pressures for drainage and wastewater management;\n3.\tEnhance the natural capital of the north west, providing wider benefits for customers;\n4.\tSustainable solutions to water quality and sewer flooding risk.\nThrough the DWMP we want to deliver a plan which demonstrate best value for customers by investigating innovative routes for delivery. We also want to hear from organisations that can offer innovation to improve our management of drainage and wastewater in catchments, aligned with our Catchment Systems Thinking approach1. We would like to consider options across the range of risks we manage, a number of examples for third party options are included below:\n•\tMeasures related to demand reduction from surface water inputs to the sewer network. Examples: surface water attenuation, SuDS, natural flood management.\n•\tMeasures which involve working with partners to manage risk to water quality through interventions on catchment land. Examples: diffuse nutrient management to contribute to offsetting.\n•\tMeasures which involve managing demand from domestic or business customers.\n•\tMeasures involving engineered solutions to improve drainage and/or water quality.\nSuppliers of the measures could be one or more of the following:\nLand owners / land users - Land owners or land users located within the geographical area supplied by United Utilities whose activities have an impact on environmental water quality e.g. industrial and agricultural users who could provide catchment offsetting.\nDesign partners - Organisations who can offer a design of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities.\nDelivery partners - Organisations who can offer delivery of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities.\nOperational partners - Organisations who can offer ongoing operation solutions outlined above.\nTimescales for implementation\nThe Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan is planning for long term resilience of drainage and wastewater in the UK. Through the plan we are considering risks which could impact on the resilience of the drainage and wastewater system between 2025 and 2050. As such this PIN notice is looking to identify opportunities which could be built upon and developed through the price review process for implementation in the period 2025 to 2030 and beyond. In addition we will consider options which are not available now, but which could be developed over time.\nImpact on United Utilities existing network management and maintenance activities\nUnited Utilities Water has a significant number of operational staff and partner organisation that daily manage a wastewater network consisting of over 72,000 km of sewers and more than 3.2m connected properties. Any options highlighted through this process need to be considered in the context of that ongoing management and maintenance activity. We will need to work with bidders to develop delivery strategies to ensure that any benefits can be realised without disrupting critical operational activities of impacting on the level of service to customers.\nCost of the bid that is offered\nUnited Utilities will carefully consider the costs of the proposals that are offered. We will compare the cost of the option being offered, to the costs of us developing a similar solution. In cost assessments, wider benefits (e.g. carbon, natural capital) will be taken into account."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of its Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP), United Utilities is committed to explore proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally. These options will be considered in the development of our first DWMP which will cover the period from 2025 – 2050.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Jones",
        "email": "michael.jones2@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901172777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2021 · 024253-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024253-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T20:23:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWMP2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally that deliver:\n1.\tImprove efficiency and delivery benefits for a lower cost for customers;\n2.\tIdentify innovative market led solutions to managing long term resilience pressures for drainage and wastewater management;\n3.\tEnhance the natural capital of the north west, providing wider benefits for customers;\n4.\tSustainable solutions to water quality and sewer flooding risk.\nThrough the DWMP we want to deliver a plan which demonstrate best value for customers by investigating innovative routes for delivery. We also want to hear from organisations that can offer innovation to improve our management of drainage and wastewater in catchments, aligned with our Catchment Systems Thinking approach1. We would like to consider options across the range of risks we manage, a number of examples for third party options are included below:\n•\tMeasures related to demand reduction from surface water inputs to the sewer network. Examples: surface water attenuation, SuDS, natural flood management.\n•\tMeasures which involve working with partners to manage risk to water quality through interventions on catchment land. Examples: diffuse nutrient management to contribute to offsetting.\n•\tMeasures which involve managing demand from domestic or business customers.\n•\tMeasures involving engineered solutions to improve drainage and/or water quality.\nSuppliers of the measures could be one or more of the following:\nLand owners / land users - Land owners or land users located within the geographical area supplied by United Utilities whose activities have an impact on environmental water quality e.g. industrial and agricultural users who could provide catchment offsetting.\nDesign partners - Organisations who can offer a design of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities.\nDelivery partners - Organisations who can offer delivery of services which would provide a benefit to demand or capacity in the drainage and wastewater system. This could be through services or technologies which could be adopted by United Utilities.\nOperational partners - Organisations who can offer ongoing operation solutions outlined above.\nTimescales for implementation\nThe Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan is planning for long term resilience of drainage and wastewater in the UK. Through the plan we are considering risks which could impact on the resilience of the drainage and wastewater system between 2025 and 2050. As such this PIN notice is looking to identify opportunities which could be built upon and developed through the price review process for implementation in the period 2025 to 2030 and beyond. In addition we will consider options which are not available now, but which could be developed over time.\nImpact on United Utilities existing network management and maintenance activities\nUnited Utilities Water has a significant number of operational staff and partner organisation that daily manage a wastewater network consisting of over 72,000 km of sewers and more than 3.2m connected properties. Any options highlighted through this process need to be considered in the context of that ongoing management and maintenance activity. We will need to work with bidders to develop delivery strategies to ensure that any benefits can be realised without disrupting critical operational activities of impacting on the level of service to customers.\nCost of the bid that is offered\nUnited Utilities will carefully consider the costs of the proposals that are offered. We will compare the cost of the option being offered, to the costs of us developing a similar solution. In cost assessments, wider benefits (e.g. carbon, natural capital) will be taken into account."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of its Drainage and Wastewater Management Plan (DWMP), United Utilities is committed to explore proposals for alternative options in either demand or capacity management for evaluation alongside those developed internally. These options will be considered in the development of our first DWMP which will cover the period from 2025 – 2050.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Jones",
        "email": "michael.jones2@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901172777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}