← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drain clearing & Maintenance

Buyer: BWPC →

BuyerBWPC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2021

What is being bought

for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems Term = 3 years with an option to extend for 1+1 years subject to performance/need

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Repair and maintenance of public conveniences 50760000Sewer survey services 90491000Sewage services 90400000

Lot details

Lot 1

for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems. Under 4 hour response time essential NB TUPE applies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance of public conveniences, Sewer survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance of public conveniences (50760000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4095.5 median · 90.4 average (116 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Drain clearing & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b246
Latest release ID028650-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 17 2021 08:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2021award, contract028650-2021
18 May 2021tender010965-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028650-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-17T08:40:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34827",
          "name": "Draintech Surveys"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCNC161 RA7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems.\nUnder 4 hour response time essential\nNB TUPE applies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50760000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "90491000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems\nTerm = 3 years with an option to extend for 1+1 years subject to performance/need",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34827",
      "name": "Draintech Surveys",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic House, Charnwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6358971",
        "legalName": "Draintech Surveys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marc@draintech.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16571",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2021 · 028650-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028650-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-17T08:40:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34827",
          "name": "Draintech Surveys"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCNC161 RA7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems.\nUnder 4 hour response time essential\nNB TUPE applies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50760000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "90491000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems\nTerm = 3 years with an option to extend for 1+1 years subject to performance/need",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34827",
      "name": "Draintech Surveys",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic House, Charnwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6358971",
        "legalName": "Draintech Surveys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marc@draintech.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16571",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028650-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2021 · 010965-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T15:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCNC161 RA7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems.\nUnder 4 hour response time essential\nNB TUPE applies",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50760000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "90491000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drain clearing & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "at end of intial term/contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "for the provision of Planned Preventative and Callout Repair / Clearing Works on the Trusts Drainage Systems\nTerm = 3 years with an option to extend for 1+1 years subject to performance/need",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37618&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16570",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37618&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16571",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}