Dragon Cafe
What is being bought
Dragon Cafe service
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 26 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048afc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029604-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 16 2024 15:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029604-2024 |
| 14 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025865-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029604-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-16T16:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ -2077",
"title": "Dragon Cafe",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract is no longer being awarded under Direct Award C, because it is not a Healthcare contract. Therefore, this notice is no longer valid."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dragon Cafe service",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "72Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "South East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aida Knight",
"email": "aida.knight2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029604-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029604-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-16T16:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ -2077",
"title": "Dragon Cafe",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract is no longer being awarded under Direct Award C, because it is not a Healthcare contract. Therefore, this notice is no longer valid."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dragon Cafe service",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "72Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "South East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aida Knight",
"email": "aida.knight2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Aug 2024 · 025865-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "025865-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-14T16:40:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025865-2024-1",
"title": "Dragon Cafe",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1158926",
"name": "Mental Fight Club"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ -2077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dragon Cafe service\nThis contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the direct award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £21, 122 plus 0.8% uplift\nContract start date: 01 April 2024\nContract end date 31 March 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dragon Cafe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dragon Cafe service",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28.08.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "South East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "72Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "South East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aida Knight",
"email": "aida.knight2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1158926",
"name": "Mental Fight Club",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Can Mezzanine, 7-14 Great Dover Street, Southwark,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1158926",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Mental Fight Club"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121544",
"name": "NHS South East London ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025865-2024-1",
"title": "Dragon Cafe",
"value": {
"amount": 21122,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025865-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28.08.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be sent to : hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board\n5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 20%.\nProvider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}