29 Oct 2024 · 034934-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034934-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T07:36:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034934-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"title": "Draeger Equipment Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128522",
"name": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Draeger Support.\nFurther to the Voluntary Transparency Notice issued on 23/05/2024 reference LSL/MED/0170 - Draeger Support (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the contract to Draeger Medical UK Ltd on a 3 year term from 04/10/2024 with an estimated contract value of £350,000.\nNo responses were received to the above Voluntary Transparency Notice concluding that this is a single source procurement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Draeger Equipment Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "39714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilators"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (5B):\n(b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.\nDraeger UK are the only registered UK company with the authority of their parent company to provide technical training, maintenance and repair services for the Fabius Tiro and Oxylog 1000",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.obrien-2@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128522",
"name": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1398",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034934-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"title": "Draeger Equipment Support",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034934-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 May 2024 · 016253-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "016253-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 140000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 140000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-23T09:04:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016253-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"title": "Draeger Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114402",
"name": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Negotiated procedure without prior publication\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n- for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015).\nDraeger UK are the only registered UK company with the authority of their parent company to provide technical training, maintenance and repair services for the Fabius Tiro and Oxylog 1000. Failing to award this contract to Draeger UK would result in difficulties obtaining appropriate technical support and maintainence required to support the equipment."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0170 - Draeger Support - VTN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework for a duration of 3 years to continue the supply and support of Draeger Medical products in service across the MOD, as well as providing technical training, maintenance and repair services for the Fabius Tiro and Oxylog 1000. \nDraeger UK are the only registered UK company with the authority of their parent company to provide technical training, maintenance and repair services for the Fabius Tiro and Oxylog 1000 \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015).",
"classification": {
"id": "33157400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical breathing devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (5B): \n(b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.\nDraeger UK are the only registered UK company with the authority of their parent company to provide technical training, maintenance and repair services for the Fabius Tiro and Oxylog 1000",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.obrien-2@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114402",
"name": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Draeger Medical UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114403",
"name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Emersons Green",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016253-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"title": "Draeger Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016253-2024-LSL/MED/0170-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}