Lot 1
North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to undertake an External Doors and Window Replacement programme at Norham High School.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
Buyer: North Tyneside Council →
Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749: Notice of award of contract by North Tyneside Council following a Call for competition Ref DN815103 under this DPS.
UKC
North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to undertake an External Doors and Window Replacement programme at Norham High School.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b285 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 09:36:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T10:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179781",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:061447-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055049-2026-1",
"title": "North Tyneside Council - Window and External Door replacement Norham High",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179782",
"name": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN815103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to undertake an External Doors and Window Replacement programme at Norham High School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749:\nNotice of award of contract by North Tyneside Council following a Call for competition Ref DN815103 under this DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179781",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Farrage",
"email": "Stephen.Farrage@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7989212083"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Stephen.Farrage@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7989212083"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179782",
"name": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "NE37 2SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B Tower Road, Glover Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055049-2026-1",
"title": "North Tyneside Council - Window and External Door replacement Norham High",
"value": {
"amount": 86059.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055049-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T10:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179781",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:061447-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055049-2026-1",
"title": "North Tyneside Council - Window and External Door replacement Norham High",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179782",
"name": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN815103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to undertake an External Doors and Window Replacement programme at Norham High School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749:\nNotice of award of contract by North Tyneside Council following a Call for competition Ref DN815103 under this DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179781",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Farrage",
"email": "Stephen.Farrage@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7989212083"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Stephen.Farrage@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7989212083"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179782",
"name": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "NE37 2SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B Tower Road, Glover Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NE&C Windows and Doors Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055049-2026-1",
"title": "North Tyneside Council - Window and External Door replacement Norham High",
"value": {
"amount": 86059.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055049-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}