Lot 1
Tyne Housing is seeking a Contractor to convert a decommissioned Care Home at Southernwood (Trafford, Allerdene, Gateshead, NE9 6LH) into 14 1 Bedroom properties and staff and communal rooms.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749: Notice of award of contract by Tyne Housing Association Ltd following a call for competition Ref DN768644 under this DPS.
UKC
Tyne Housing is seeking a Contractor to convert a decommissioned Care Home at Southernwood (Trafford, Allerdene, Gateshead, NE9 6LH) into 14 1 Bedroom properties and staff and communal rooms.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 923 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (269 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054eb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033124-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 18 2025 07:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033124-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-18T08:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151791",
"name": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:061447-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033124-2025-1",
"title": "Tyne Housing - Southernwood Conversion Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151792",
"name": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN768644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tyne Housing is seeking a Contractor to convert a decommissioned Care Home at Southernwood (Trafford, Allerdene, Gateshead, NE9 6LH) into 14 1 Bedroom properties and staff and communal rooms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749:\nNotice of award of contract by Tyne Housing Association Ltd following a call for competition Ref DN768644 under this DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151791",
"name": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Silas Church Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tynehousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.tynehousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chelsea Dixon",
"email": "compliance@tynegroup.org.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "compliance@tynegroup.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151792",
"name": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033124-2025-1",
"title": "Tyne Housing - Southernwood Conversion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1639191.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033124-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-18T08:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151791",
"name": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:061447-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033124-2025-1",
"title": "Tyne Housing - Southernwood Conversion Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151792",
"name": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN768644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tyne Housing is seeking a Contractor to convert a decommissioned Care Home at Southernwood (Trafford, Allerdene, Gateshead, NE9 6LH) into 14 1 Bedroom properties and staff and communal rooms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for Construction and Development Works Ref DN387749:\nNotice of award of contract by Tyne Housing Association Ltd following a call for competition Ref DN768644 under this DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151791",
"name": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Silas Church Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tynehousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.tynehousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chelsea Dixon",
"email": "compliance@tynegroup.org.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "compliance@tynegroup.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151792",
"name": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walter Thompson (Contractor) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033124-2025-1",
"title": "Tyne Housing - Southernwood Conversion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1639191.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033124-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}