← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council has received funding from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities under Devolution Retrofit Grant for the East Midlands Combined Authority to improve the energy efficiency of 51 privately owned domestic properties within the city. The Council have appointed a contractor to carry out the installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Miscellaneous special-trade construction work 45262600Environmental improvement works 45262640Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV to 51 privately owned domestic properties within the city.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous special-trade construction work, Environmental improvement worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Miscellaneous special-trade construction work (45262600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer548 median · 9.8 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF9665 median · 82.7 average (247 of 966 with a bid count)7.7 average (266 of 966 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0446ab
Latest release ID007456-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 08 2024 10:18:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2024award, contract007456-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007456-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-08T10:18:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132117-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007456-2024-1",
      "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97919",
          "name": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV to  51 privately owned domestic properties within the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council has received funding from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities under Devolution Retrofit Grant for the East Midlands Combined Authority to improve the energy efficiency of 51 privately owned domestic properties within the city. The Council have appointed a contractor to carry out the installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adrian.prestidge@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97919",
      "name": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX4 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Brookwoods Industrial Estate, Burrwood Way, Holywell Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41296",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007456-2024-1",
      "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007456-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2024 · 007456-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007456-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-08T10:18:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132117-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007456-2024-1",
      "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97919",
          "name": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV to  51 privately owned domestic properties within the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council has received funding from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities under Devolution Retrofit Grant for the East Midlands Combined Authority to improve the energy efficiency of 51 privately owned domestic properties within the city. The Council have appointed a contractor to carry out the installation of a range of home energy efficiency measures, to include multiple insulation measures and Solar PV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adrian.prestidge@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97919",
      "name": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX4 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Brookwoods Industrial Estate, Burrwood Way, Holywell Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41296",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007456-2024-1",
      "title": "(DPS 6641) Nottingham City Devolution Retrofit Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007456-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}