← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DP Payroll Support

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments. Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22). However, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year. Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments. It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience.

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments. Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22). However, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year. Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments. It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,0084 median · 30.8 average (4,990 of 12,008 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,571 of 12,008 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI71154 median · 5.6 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c9d
Latest release ID030576-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 17 2023 10:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2023planning030576-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T11:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments.   Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22).\nHowever, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year.  Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments.  It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DP Payroll Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments.   Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22).\nHowever, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year.  Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments.  It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230518.\n(MT Ref:230518)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030576-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T11:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments.   Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22).\nHowever, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year.  Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments.  It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DP Payroll Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London borough of Barnet wishes to commission a service offering payroll support to people receiving care and support in Barnet via direct payments.   Currently LBB Adults Social Service supports around 950 Barnet residents with their care and support needs via direct payments provision. This represents nearly 30% of adults using social care in Barnet (ASCOF 21/22).\nHowever, it has been noted that uptake of DP has been slower in last year.  Some of the reasons for this highlighted were difficulties with sourcing Personal Assistants and complexity of managing accounts for Direct payments.  It is expected that reliable payroll support will increase the uptake of direct payments and improve residents experience.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230518.\n(MT Ref:230518)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}