Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Demolition of Douglass House, Plymouth
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eac4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03716740",
"name": "SAM GILPIN DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "28534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Douglass House Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition of Douglass House, Plymouth",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03716740",
"name": "SAM GILPIN DEMOLITION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keble House, Southernhay Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03716740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gilpindemolition.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYL-5985-TTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This Contracts Detail Notice relates to a Letter of Intent (LOI) entered into between the Authority and Contractor to commence all works necessary to mobilise workforce, pre-order materials, take possession of site and generally undertake all works necessary to achieve completion of works. This is pending execution of a formal works contract. The Authority intends to enter into a JCT Minor Works with Contractor Design for the full project scope and value. Should the JCT contract be executed, all works, instructions and payments undertaken under the LOI will be treated in accordance with the provisions of that formal contract. This notice will be updated to reflect the entry into that contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03716740",
"name": "SAM GILPIN DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "28534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Douglass House Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition of Douglass House, Plymouth",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03716740",
"name": "SAM GILPIN DEMOLITION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keble House, Southernhay Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03716740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@gilpindemolition.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYL-5985-TTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This Contracts Detail Notice relates to a Letter of Intent (LOI) entered into between the Authority and Contractor to commence all works necessary to mobilise workforce, pre-order materials, take possession of site and generally undertake all works necessary to achieve completion of works. This is pending execution of a formal works contract. The Authority intends to enter into a JCT Minor Works with Contractor Design for the full project scope and value. Should the JCT contract be executed, all works, instructions and payments undertaken under the LOI will be treated in accordance with the provisions of that formal contract. This notice will be updated to reflect the entry into that contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}