DORS - Venture People
What is being bought
The Trust commissions an independent provider to deliver the West Sussex Discharge, Outreach, and Recovery Support (DORS) service. DORS offers community-based support to adults using Trust mental health services for up to 6-weeks under the Trust's flow and admission alternative pathways.<br/><br/>DORS delivers a block of short-term (up to 6-weeks) community based mental health support hours that can be quickly tailored around the needs of people using our adult mental health services. The service aims to offer least restrictive community interventions that facilitate flow from adult mental health hospitals and enable safe alternatives to admission.<br/><br/>The contract with the current Provider is expiring and containing no function to extend, requires replacing. Both parties wish to continue the relationship, and SPFT are fully satisfied with the Provider's performance.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05085b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049146-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 12:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049146-2025 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017304-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049146-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T13:52:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"title": "DORS - Venture People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 24/06/2025 to 23/06/2026The contract award date is [insert], and the standstill period took place between 28th April 2025 and 08th May 2025.The individuals involved in the decision making: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West Sussex-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 26th June 2025 and 25th June 2028, with the contract structured as pne (1) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £611,202.00 for a duration of one years, with an additional £611,202.00 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 08.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: roles/titles Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West SussexNo conflicts of interest were declared Key selection criteria1. Quality and Innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice5. Social value"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust commissions an independent provider to deliver the West Sussex Discharge, Outreach, and Recovery Support (DORS) service. DORS offers community-based support to adults using Trust mental health services for up to 6-weeks under the Trust's flow and admission alternative pathways.<br/><br/>DORS delivers a block of short-term (up to 6-weeks) community based mental health support hours that can be quickly tailored around the needs of people using our adult mental health services. The service aims to offer least restrictive community interventions that facilitate flow from adult mental health hospitals and enable safe alternatives to admission.<br/><br/>The contract with the current Provider is expiring and containing no function to extend, requires replacing. Both parties wish to continue the relationship, and SPFT are fully satisfied with the Provider's performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq ladega",
"email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049146-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "049146-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T13:52:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"title": "DORS - Venture People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 24/06/2025 to 23/06/2026The contract award date is [insert], and the standstill period took place between 28th April 2025 and 08th May 2025.The individuals involved in the decision making: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West Sussex-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 26th June 2025 and 25th June 2028, with the contract structured as pne (1) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £611,202.00 for a duration of one years, with an additional £611,202.00 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 08.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: roles/titles Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West SussexNo conflicts of interest were declared Key selection criteria1. Quality and Innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice5. Social value"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust commissions an independent provider to deliver the West Sussex Discharge, Outreach, and Recovery Support (DORS) service. DORS offers community-based support to adults using Trust mental health services for up to 6-weeks under the Trust's flow and admission alternative pathways.<br/><br/>DORS delivers a block of short-term (up to 6-weeks) community based mental health support hours that can be quickly tailored around the needs of people using our adult mental health services. The service aims to offer least restrictive community interventions that facilitate flow from adult mental health hospitals and enable safe alternatives to admission.<br/><br/>The contract with the current Provider is expiring and containing no function to extend, requires replacing. Both parties wish to continue the relationship, and SPFT are fully satisfied with the Provider's performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq ladega",
"email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Apr 2025 · 017304-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T13:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017304-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145281",
"name": "Venture-People Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Trust commissions an independent provider to deliver the West Sussex Discharge, Outreach, and Recovery Support (DORS) service. DORS offers community-based support to adults using Trust mental health services for up to 6-weeks under the Trust's flow and admission alternative pathways.<br/><br/>DORS delivers a block of short-term (up to 6-weeks) community based mental health support hours that can be quickly tailored around the needs of people using our adult mental health services. The service aims to offer least restrictive community interventions that facilitate flow from adult mental health hospitals and enable safe alternatives to admission.<br/><br/>The contract with the current Provider is expiring and containing no function to extend, requires replacing. Both parties wish to continue the relationship, and SPFT are fully satisfied with the Provider's performance.<br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £611,202 for intitial contract period and £x611,202 optional extension(s)Contract dates: 25.06.2025 to 24.06.2026 £611,202 Optxtend by 1 year 24.06.2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DORS - Venture People",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust commissions an independent provider to deliver the West Sussex Discharge, Outreach, and Recovery Support (DORS) service. DORS offers community-based support to adults using Trust mental health services for up to 6-weeks under the Trust's flow and admission alternative pathways.<br/><br/>DORS delivers a block of short-term (up to 6-weeks) community based mental health support hours that can be quickly tailored around the needs of people using our adult mental health services. The service aims to offer least restrictive community interventions that facilitate flow from adult mental health hospitals and enable safe alternatives to admission.<br/><br/>The contract with the current Provider is expiring and containing no function to extend, requires replacing. Both parties wish to continue the relationship, and SPFT are fully satisfied with the Provider's performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. <br/>The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. <br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 08.05.2025. <br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angelo McLeary",
"email": "angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145281",
"name": "Venture-People Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN14 7QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Wiston House 1 Wiston Avenue Worthing West Sussex BN14 7QL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venture-people.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08718547",
"legalName": "Venture-People Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1903217766"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017304-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1222404,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017304-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 08.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.uk<br/>Award decison makers: roles/titles Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West Sussex<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared Key selection criteria <br/>1. Quality and Innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value",
"initiationType": "tender"
}