Door Entry Systems
What is being bought
The primary objective of this contract is to provide Wandle Housing Association with a call-off contract to procure a contractor for Door Entry works.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009388-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 22 2024 13:16:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 009388-2024 |
| 18 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008571-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009388-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T13:16:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"title": "Door Entry Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract conclusion (award) date was incorrectly entered as 27/10/23 - it should state 27/02/24"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this contract is to provide Wandle Housing Association with a call-off contract to procure a contractor for Door Entry works.",
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE18NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor,230 Blackfriars Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandle.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "19225R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TinaRippingale@wandle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009388-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009388-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T13:16:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"title": "Door Entry Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract conclusion (award) date was incorrectly entered as 27/10/23 - it should state 27/02/24"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this contract is to provide Wandle Housing Association with a call-off contract to procure a contractor for Door Entry works.",
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE18NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor,230 Blackfriars Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandle.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "19225R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TinaRippingale@wandle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2024 · 008571-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "008571-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-18T09:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008571-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4230317",
"name": "Silk & Mackman Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year initial contract terms with 2 x 1 year options to extend making a total of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Door entry works / systems. Additional information: Competition from SEC Responsive Repairs and Maintenance, Voids and Planned Works DPS - Lot 1 Multi discipline full-service provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WHA is active in nine south London boroughs: Lewisham, Croydon, Bromley, Southwark, Wandsworth, Lambeth, Kingston, Sutton and Merton."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door Entry Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this contract is to provide Wandle Housing Association with a call-off contract to procure a contractor for Door Entry works.",
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition from a DPS which required no advertising prior to the further competition taking place.\nThe procurement to set up the DPS was conducted by SEC and advertised on FTS, reference 2021S 000-016181",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-19225R",
"name": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE18NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor,230 Blackfriars Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandle.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "19225R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "WANDLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TinaRippingale@wandle.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4230317",
"name": "Silk & Mackman Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4230317",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Silk & Mackman Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108048",
"name": "Wandle Housing Association",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wandle Housing Association"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008571-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008571-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Further competition from SEC Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Voids and Planned Works DPS, FTS reference 2021S 000-016181",
"initiationType": "tender"
}