← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

To provide Service, Maintenance, Repairs, and installations to the Door Access Systems throughout Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a full Service, Maintenance, Repairs service, and to provide replacement or new installations to the Door Access Systems throughout the several sites within Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3744 median · 11.3 average (27 of 74 with a bid count)3.5 average (31 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028533-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2
Latest release ID028533-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 14:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023award, contract028533-2023
27 Jun 2023tender018224-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T15:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028533-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93550",
          "name": "SAFECONTROL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a full Service, Maintenance, Repairs service, and to provide replacement or new installations to the Door Access Systems throughout the several  sites within Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Door Access Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Service, Maintenance, Repairs, and installations to the Door Access Systems throughout Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Rodger",
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93550",
      "name": "SAFECONTROL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Louth",
        "postalCode": "LN11 0YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tattershall way  Fairfield industrial Estate  Louth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safecontrol.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Fairfield Industrial Estate",
        "legalName": "SAFECONTROL LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 150760994"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028533-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028533-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028533-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T15:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028533-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93550",
          "name": "SAFECONTROL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a full Service, Maintenance, Repairs service, and to provide replacement or new installations to the Door Access Systems throughout the several  sites within Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Door Access Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Service, Maintenance, Repairs, and installations to the Door Access Systems throughout Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust and Lincolnshire community health service Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Rodger",
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93550",
      "name": "SAFECONTROL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Louth",
        "postalCode": "LN11 0YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tattershall way  Fairfield industrial Estate  Louth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safecontrol.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Fairfield Industrial Estate",
        "legalName": "SAFECONTROL LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 150760994"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028533-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028533-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2023 · 018224-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018224-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T12:05:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C188835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "renewal on expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintenance, service & repair of Door access systems for Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation NHS Trust and Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Door Access Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "description": "Electronically"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance, service & repair of Door access systems for Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation NHS Trust and Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Wayne Rodger",
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51707",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.savage@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}