← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domiciliary Dental Service - Derbyshire [Direct Award Process C]

Buyer: NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a contract for the Provision of Domiciliary Dental Services in Derbyshire.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to deliver domiciliary dental services for housebound patients and vulnerable populations, including those in care homes or with limited mobility in Derbyshire. <br/><br/>NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Staveley Dental Care via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The provider is the existing provider of the services. They have satisfactory performance and there are no alternative providers within the local area. Through this award the Commissioner is mitigating a service gap for a vulnerable cohort of patients.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st December 2024 for a period of 1 year 4 months until 31st March 2026.<br/><br/>The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £307,470

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,4411 median · 25.7 average (13,637 of 25,441 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,850 of 25,441 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243 median · 8.4 average (7 of 24 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF12312 median · 13.9 average (108 of 231 with a bid count)1.5 average (150 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19 March 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020658-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£307,470

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664c3
Latest release ID020658-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 22:26:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T22:26:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
    "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020658-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176448",
          "name": "Staveley Dental Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to deliver domiciliary dental services for housebound patients and vulnerable populations, including those in care homes or with limited mobility in Derbyshire. <br/><br/>NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Staveley Dental Care via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The provider is the existing provider of the services. They have satisfactory performance and there are no alternative providers within the local area. Through this award the Commissioner is mitigating a service gap for a vulnerable cohort of patients.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st December 2024 for a period of 1 year 4 months until 31st March 2026.<br/><br/>The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £307,470",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Dental Service - Derbyshire [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a contract for the Provision of Domiciliary Dental Services in Derbyshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19 March 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176448",
      "name": "Staveley Dental Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Staveley",
        "postalCode": "S43 3TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a Church Street Staveley Chesterfield S43 3TL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staveley Dental Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+42 46471047"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020658-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 307470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020658-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 19 March 2026 to the following email address: nnicb-nn.eastprimarycareprogrammeteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Dental Assurance and Improvement Group.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider was considered against basic selection criteria and the 5 key criteria. These criteria are considered of equal importance to this service. The incumbent is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for Domiciliary Services for the cohort population.<br/><br/>Key criteria were considered as below:<br/><br/>Key criteria 1. Quality and innovation: strong and consistent track record in delivering high-quality domiciliary care, as evidenced by:-  Stable and experienced workforce, positive patient feedback, robust clinical governance, timely response to referrals and management of domiciliary care in a non-clinical setting.  <br/><br/>Key criteria 2. Value: The provider delivers the service within the existing contract value, using an established workforce and infrastructure.  Their flexible model responds to system needs without additional costs, while collaborative working enhances efficient and reduces duplication. <br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The provider has consistently delivered a stable, high-performing domiciliary dental service with no gaps in provision and strong KPI compliance. Collaborative working supports joined-up care for complex patients, and the service aligns with national and local priorities, including reducing health inequalities. No concerns identified; the provider offers continuity, integration, and added system value.<br/><br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: The provider is currently delivering a high-quality, equitable, and accessible service in line with NHS principles.  Performance against this criterion is rated as strong with no identified risks. <br/><br/>Key criteria 5. Social value: demonstrates strong social value by employing a local workforce, supporting vulnerable patients to remain independent, and minimising environmental impact through efficient travel and digital systems. The provider contributes positively to the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the local area.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery<br/>model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the<br/>satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of<br/>the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020658-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T22:26:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
    "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020658-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176448",
          "name": "Staveley Dental Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to deliver domiciliary dental services for housebound patients and vulnerable populations, including those in care homes or with limited mobility in Derbyshire. <br/><br/>NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Staveley Dental Care via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The provider is the existing provider of the services. They have satisfactory performance and there are no alternative providers within the local area. Through this award the Commissioner is mitigating a service gap for a vulnerable cohort of patients.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st December 2024 for a period of 1 year 4 months until 31st March 2026.<br/><br/>The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £307,470",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Dental Service - Derbyshire [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a contract for the Provision of Domiciliary Dental Services in Derbyshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19 March 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176448",
      "name": "Staveley Dental Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Staveley",
        "postalCode": "S43 3TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a Church Street Staveley Chesterfield S43 3TL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staveley Dental Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+42 46471047"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020658-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 307470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020658-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 19 March 2026 to the following email address: nnicb-nn.eastprimarycareprogrammeteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Dental Assurance and Improvement Group.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider was considered against basic selection criteria and the 5 key criteria. These criteria are considered of equal importance to this service. The incumbent is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for Domiciliary Services for the cohort population.<br/><br/>Key criteria were considered as below:<br/><br/>Key criteria 1. Quality and innovation: strong and consistent track record in delivering high-quality domiciliary care, as evidenced by:-  Stable and experienced workforce, positive patient feedback, robust clinical governance, timely response to referrals and management of domiciliary care in a non-clinical setting.  <br/><br/>Key criteria 2. Value: The provider delivers the service within the existing contract value, using an established workforce and infrastructure.  Their flexible model responds to system needs without additional costs, while collaborative working enhances efficient and reduces duplication. <br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The provider has consistently delivered a stable, high-performing domiciliary dental service with no gaps in provision and strong KPI compliance. Collaborative working supports joined-up care for complex patients, and the service aligns with national and local priorities, including reducing health inequalities. No concerns identified; the provider offers continuity, integration, and added system value.<br/><br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: The provider is currently delivering a high-quality, equitable, and accessible service in line with NHS principles.  Performance against this criterion is rated as strong with no identified risks. <br/><br/>Key criteria 5. Social value: demonstrates strong social value by employing a local workforce, supporting vulnerable patients to remain independent, and minimising environmental impact through efficient travel and digital systems. The provider contributes positively to the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the local area.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery<br/>model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the<br/>satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of<br/>the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}